Skip to main content

Cornell Sustainability Courses

Cornell's commitment to sustainability in its education curriculum is evidenced by the broad course list below. These courses have been identified by instructors, college administrators, or by an independent review of course content. We encourage faculty, departments, schools, and colleges to bring other sustainability courses to our attention, by emailing atkinson@cornell.edu.

The following 886 courses are categorized as sustainability-focused and sustainability-related according to nationally recognized STARS v2.1  guidelines. Some of these courses are cross-listed in multiple departments and will appear more than once in the list.

Interested students should review course websites, contact the instructor, and discuss options with their advisor.

We update this list as a courtesy to the Cornell community, but we may not capture the most recent course changes. Please refer to the authoritative Courses of Study and check with the relevant department.
 

  (Click on column headers to control sort. Ctrl-Click to sort on multiple columns.)
Filter By
Theme:


All | Ecology | Economics + Business | Energy
Environmental Justice | Policy | Sustainable Design

Dept Course # Title F Sp Su Credit Level* Pre Reqs Faculty
AAS 4640 Racial Ecologies of Transpacific Nuclearism X ~ ~ 4 Related Cho
AEM 2500 Environmental and Resource Economics X ~ ~ 3 Focused ECON 1110 Ortiz Bobea
AEM 4500 / 7500 Resource Economics ~ X ~ 3 Related MATH 1110, ECON 3030 or AEM 2600 and familiarity with Excel Lawell
AEM 4510 Environmental Economics ~ X ~ 3 Focused MATH 1110, AEM 2600 or ECON 3030 Li
AEM 6510 Environmental and Resource Economics X ~ ~ 3 Focused graduate standing, MATH 1110 or equivalent Rudik
AEM 6600 Natural Resources and Economic Development ~ X ~ 3 Focused graduate standing Lee
AEM 7510 Environmental Economics X ~ ~ 3 Focused ECON 6090 and graduate-level econometrics course Gerarden
AEM 4640 Economics of Agricultural Development X ~ ~ 3 Related ECON 1110 Kyle
AEM 7620 Microeconomics of International Development ~ X ~ 3 Related completion of first-year Ph.D. course sequence in AEM or ECON, or permission Dillon
AEM 2600 Managerial Economics X ~ ~ 3 Related ECON 1110, MATH 1106 or MATH 1110 Alexander, Leyden
AEM 4310 Agricultural and Food Policy ~ X ~ 3 Related PAM 2000, ECON 3030, or equivalent. Enrollment limited to: juniors, seniors, or graduate students Rickard
AEM 1500 An Introduction to the Economics of Environmental and Natural Resources ~ X X 3 Focused MATH 1106 or MATH 1110 or equivalent Kling
AEM 2770 Excursions in Computational Sustainability ~ X ~ 3 Focused basic knowledge of probability theory and calculus Gomes, Selman
AEM 4350 Political Economy of the WTO ~ X ~ 3 Related intro microeconomics de Gorter
AEM 2350 Introduction To The Economics Of Development X ~ X 3 Related ECON 1110, ECON 1120 Fall, Kyle; Summer, Upton
AEM 6080 Production Economics X ~ ~ 3 Related ECON 3030 and MATH 1110 or equivalents. Tauer
AEM 2010 Spreadsheet Modeling for Management and Economics X X ~ 3 Related limited to Dyson/AEM majors in the F&Sp. Course is open to all non-Dyson maj Haeger
AEM 2110 The Business of Biofuels X ~ ~ 1.5 Focused ECON 1110 de Gorter
AEM 4450 Toward a Sustainable Global Food System: Food Policy for Developing Countries X ~ ~ 3 Focused 6 cr. in economics, applied economics, or sociology; 6 cr. in nutrition and/or agriculture Pingali
AEM 7650 Development Microeconomics Graduate Research Seminar ~ X ~ 1-3 Related Permission of instructor required. Enrollment limited to: graduate students Hoddinott
AEM 6300 Policy Analysis: Welfare Theory, Agriculture, and Trade ~ X ~ 4 Related AEM 6080, and ECON 3030, or equivalent intermediate micro theory course incorporating calculus de Gorter
AEM 2000 Contemporary Controversies in the Global Economy X X ~ 3 Related ECON 1110 /ECON 1120 or equivalent Barett
AEM 1600 The Business of Modern Medicine X ~ ~ 1 Related Karpman
AEM 3290 International Agribusiness Study Trip ~ X ~ 2 Related Orta-Ramirez, Schmit, Tako
AEM 4030 Farm Management Study Trip ~ X ~ 1 Related AEM 3020 Knoblauch
AEM 4880 Global Food, Energy, and Water Nexus- Engage the US, China, and India for Sustainability X ~ ~ 3-4 Focused Junior, senior, or graduate status Lei, Li, Miller, Pingali, Test
AEM 2011 Spreadsheet Modeling for Non-Dyson Majors X X X 3 Related Haeger, Moghimi
AEM 2050 Introduction to Agricultural and Development Finance ~ X ~ 3 Related calculus and/or statistics; a course in Economics Turvey
AEM 3020 Farm Business Management X ~ ~ 4 Related Knoblauch
AEM 3385 Social Entrepreneurship Practicum: Anabel’s Grocery X X ~ 3 Focused Wessels
AEM 4090 Environmental Finance and Markets ~ X ~ 3 Focused AEM 2240, AEM 2225, or equivalent. Tobin
AEM 4485/6485 Economics of Food and Malnutrition ~ X ~ 3 Related ECON 1110, AEM 2100 or equivalent, and 9 additional credits in Economics, Applied Economics, or Nutr Hoddinott
AEM 7010 Applied Microeconomics X ~ ~ 1.5 Focused co-requisite: ECON 6090 Leyden, Ortiz Bobea
AEM 3390/6390 Research Methods in International Development ~ X ~ 3 Focused AEM 2100, ECON 1110 Basu
AEM 4420 Emerging Markets X ~ ~ 3 Related AEM 2420, PAM 2000 or ECON 3030 or AEM 2600 Christy
AEM 2555 Corporate Sustainability ~ X ~ 3 Focused FWS or equivalent Tobin
AEM 6390 Research Methods in International Development ~ X ~ 3 Related graduate students Basu
AEM 7021 Applied Microeconomics III: Applied General Equilibrium Analysis ~ X ~ 3 Related Intended for Dyson phD students Chau
AEM 4515 Business and Economics of Energy X ~ ~ 3 Related MATH 1110, AEM 2100, AEM 2600 or equivalent Gerarden, Rudik
AEM 3260 Cooperative Business Management ~ X ~ 3 Related AEM 1200 or AEM 2200 or ILRID 1700 or permission Schmit
AEM 3600 / 3601 Impact Learning: Field Study Prep Experience and Project Reflection, Completion and Presentation X ~ ~ 3 Related van Es
AEM 4415 Pre-Engagement with Social Enterprises in Emerging Markets X ~ ~ 1.5 Related Christy
AEP 4130 Introduction to Nuclear Science and Engineering X ~ ~ 3 Related PHYS 2214 and MATH 2940 Hammer
AEP 4840 Introduction to Controlled Fusion: Principles and Technology ~ X ~ 3 Related PHYS 1112, PHYS 2213, and PHYS 2214, or equivalent background Hammer
AEP 5500 Applied Solid State: Physics of Renewable Energy ~ X ~ 3 Focused a course in thermodynamics, statistical mechanics or physical chemistry Muller
AIIS 1110 Indigenous Issues in Global Perspectives ~ X ~ 3 Related Kassam
AIIS 3560 Thinking from a Different Place: Indigenous Philosophies X ~ ~ 4 Related Cheyfitz
AIIS 3100 Haudenosaunee Ecology in the Story of Earth’s Creation ~ ~ X 1 Related AIS 1100 or AIS 1110 Adams
AIIS 2100 Indigenous Ingenuities as Living Networks ~ X ~ 3 Related Rickard
AIIS 3330 Ways of Knowing: Indigenous and Place-Based Ecological Knowledge X ~ ~ 4 Focused Enrollment limited to: juniors, seniors, or graduate students Kassam
AIIS 3422/6422 Culture, Politics, and Environment in the Circumpolar North ~ X ~ 4 Related Nadasdy
AIIS 2600 Introduction to Native American Literature X ~ ~ 3 Related Cheyfitz
AIIS 1121 FWS: Environmentalism: Imperative, indifferent, or imperialist? X ~ ~ 3 Focused Bosco, Mt.Pleasant
ALS 2000 Leadership for Sustainability X X ~ 3 Focused Anderson, Brylinsky, Hilversum
ALS 2300 / 2301 CALS Global Fellows Program Pre- and Post- Engagement Course X X ~ 2 Related Enrollment limited to students accepted into the CALS Global Fellows Program C. Tarter, D. Viands
ALS 4100 Community-Based Research in DC X X ~ 3 Related Enrollment limited to students enrolled in the Cornell in Washington program Beem
ALS 4200 Immersion and Engagement in DC X X X 1 Related Enrollment limited to students enrolled in the Cornell in Washington program Beem
AMST 1601 Indigenous Issues in Global Perspectives ~ X ~ 3 Related Kassam
AMST 3330 Ways of Knowing: Indigenous and Place-Based Ecological Knowledge X ~ ~ 4 Focused Enrollment limited to: juniors, seniors, or graduate students Kassam
AMST 2581 Environmental History ~ X ~ 4 Focused Sachs
AMST 4112 The Politics of Change ~ X ~ 4 Related Mettler
AMST 4033 Race and Social Entrepreneurship: Food Justice and Urban Reform ~ X ~ 4 Focused Rooks
AMST 2225 Controversies About Inequality X ~ ~ 4 Related Young
AMST 2600 Introduction to Native American Literature X ~ ~ 3 Related Cheyfitz
AMST 3562 Thinking from a Different Place: Indigenous Philosophies X ~ ~ 3 Related Cheyfitz
AMST 2108 Indigenous Ingenuities as Living Network ~ X ~ 3 Related Rickard
AMST 3911 Science in the American Polity, 1960 to Now X ~ ~ 4 Related Hilgartner
AMST 1104 Race and Ethnicity in the United States: Social Constructs, Real World Consequences X ~ ~ 3 Related Alvarado
AMST 1290 American Society through Film ~ X ~ 3 Related Strang
AMST 2655 Latinos in the United States ~ X ~ 3,4 Related Velez
AMST 3185 Living in an Uncertain World: Science, Technology and Risk ~ X ~ 4 Related Slayton
AMST 3850 Mass Incarceration and Family Life Course ~ X ~ 4 Related Haskins
AMST 3380 Urban Inequality X ~ ~ 4 Related Bischoff
AMST 4640 Racial Ecologies of Transpacific Nuclearism X ~ ~ 4 Related Cho
AMST 4646 Indigeneity and Energy in Native America ~ X ~ 4 Focused Powell
AMST 4647 The Energy Transition in the Nineteenth Century ~ X ~ 4 Related Ron
AMST 2252 Immigrant Ithaca ~ X ~ 4 Related Garcia
ANSC 4000 Feeding the World: The Biological and Quantitative Analyses of Livestock and Crop Systems X ~ ~ 4 Related prefer students have at least one course in biology, in agriculture, or in economics Brown
ANSC 4120 Whole-Farm Nutrient Management ~ X ~ 4 Related ANSC 4110 preferred Ketterings, Van Amburgh
ANSC 4110 Integrated Cattle Nutrition X ~ ~ 4 Related BIOAP 1100 and ANSC 2120 or equivalent Van Amburgh
ANSC 2150 Exotic Avian Husbandry and Captive Breeding X ~ ~ 1 Related BIOAP 1100 or one semester of college-level biology Muscarella
ANSC 3200 Comparative Animal Nutrition and Toxicology: Horses, Dogs, Cats, and More X ~ ~ 4 Related one year college biology and ANSC 2120 Brown
ANSC 4560 Dairy Management Fellowship ~ X ~ 2 Related ANSC 2500, ANSC 3510, AEM 3020, ANSC 3511 and ANSC 4510 Van Amburgh
ANSC 4880 Global Food, Energy, and Water Nexus- Engage the US, China, and India for Sustainability X ~ ~ 3-4 Focused Lei, Li, Miller, Pingali, Test
ANSC 4140 Ethics and Animal Science ~ X ~ 2 Related Cherney
ANSC 3510 Dairy Herd Management ~ X ~ 4 Focused ANSC 2500, AEM 3020 recommended Giordano
ANTHR 4437 / 7437 Development, Humanitarianism, and the Will to Improve X ~ ~ 4 Related Welker
ANTHR 4410/7410 Indigenous Peoples, Ecological Sciences, and Environmentalism ~ X ~ 4 Focused Nadasdy
ANTHR 2201 Early Agriculture ~ X ~ 3 Related Russell
ANTHR 3422 / 6422 Culture, Politics, and Environment in the Circumpolar North ~ X ~ 4 Related Nadasdy
ANTHR 4390 Primate Conservation: Cross-cultural Perspectives on Wilderness Preservation and Animal-Human X ~ ~ 4 Focused Clark Arcadi
ANTHR 2400 Cultural Diversity and Contemporary Issues ~ X ~ 3 Related Raheja
ANTHR 2420 Nature/Culture: Ethnographic Approaches to Human-Environment Relations X ~ ~ 3 Related Nadasdy
ANTHR 2729/6729 Climate, Archaeology and History ~ X ~ 3 Focused Manning
ANTHR 4101 The Entangled Lives of Humans and Animals ~ X ~ 4 Related Prentice
ANTHR 4435/7435 Postcolonial Science X ~ ~ 4 Related Langwick
ANTHR 4682 Healing and Medicine in Africa X ~ ~ 4 Related At least one course in Social Sciences or Humanities Langwick
ANTHR 6465 Bodies and Bodiliness X ~ ~ 4 Related Langwick
ANTHR 4801 Water Societies: Ecology, Technology, History X X ~ 4 Focused Staff
ANTHR 2245 Health and Disease in the Ancient World X ~ ~ 3 Related Velasco
ANTHR 3390 Primate Behavior and Ecology with Emphasis on African Apes ~ X ~ 4 Related ANTHR 1300 or other coursework in evolutionary biology recommended Clark Arcadi
ANTHR 3620 A Global Controversy: How to Study a Human Rights Violation ~ X ~ 4 Related Hodžić
ANTHR 4462/7462 Politics Beyond the State: Activism, Advocacy, and NGOs ~ X ~ 4 Focused ANTHR 3000 Hodžić
ANTHR 4478/7478 Taboo and Pollution ~ X ~ 4 Focused Fiskesjö
ANTHR 4145 / 7145 Indigeneity and Energy in Native America ~ X ~ 4 Focused Powell
ANTHR 4330 How Do We Know Nature? Language, Knowledge and the Environment X ~ ~ 4 Related Cortesi
ARCH 1611 / 5611 Environmental Systems I: Site and Sustainability X ~ ~ 3 Focused Staff
ARCH 2616 / 5616 Environmental Systems II: Building Dynamics ~ X ~ 3 Related Staff
ARCH 2102 Design IV ~ X ~ 6 Related ARCH 1501-ARCH 1502 and ARCH 2101 Staff
ARCH 5114 Core Design Studios IV: Integrative Design Practices ~ X ~ 6 Related ARCH 5113 Staff
ARCH 2614 / 5614 Building Technology I: Materials and Methods X ~ ~ 3 Related Staff
ARCH 3821/5821 History of European Landscape Architecture X ~ ~ 3 Related ARCH 1801 and ARCH 1802 Mirin
ARCH 3822/5822 History of American Landscape Architecture ~ X ~ 3 Related ARCH 1801 and ARCH 1802 Mirin
ARCH 4618 Special Investigations in Environmental Systems and Conservation X X ~ 1-3 Focused Permission of instructor and approved independent study form are required Staff
ARCH 4601 Ecological Literacy and Design X ~ ~ 3 Focused Elliott
ARCH 5113 Core Design Studio III X ~ ~ 6 Related ARCH 5112, enrollment limited to M.Arch. students Staff
ARCH 3100 Elective Design Studio X X X 6 Related Staff
ARCH 3311/6311 Tales of Two Cities X ~ ~ 3 Related ARCH 2301 and ARCH 3301, or permission of instructor Staff
ARCH 3301 Architectural Analysis II: Architecture, the City, and Landscape X X ~ 3 Focused ARCH 2301 or permission of instructor Staff
ARCH 4101 Design VII X X ~ 6 Related ARCH 3102 Staff
ARCH 5101 Design IX X X ~ 6 Related ARCH 4102 Staff
ARCH 4102 Design VIII X X ~ 6 Related ARCH 3102 Staff
ARCH 5402 Architecture, Culture, and Society ~ X ~ 3 Related Staff
ARCH 4621 Sustainable Architecture: The Science and Politics of Green Building ~ X ~ 3 Focused None Ochshorn
ARCH 3310 Modern Landscape Architecture X ~ ~ 3 Related Mirin
ARCH 4619 Special Topics in Environmental Systems and Conservation X X ~ 3 Focused Staff
ARCH 5611 Environmental Systems I: Site and Sustainability X ~ ~ 3 Focused Staff
ARKEO 2201 Early Agriculture ~ X ~ 3 Related Russell
ARKEO 2729/6729 Climate, Archaeology and History ~ X ~ 3 Focused Manning
ARKEO 7741 Methods and Approaches in Current Archaeology X ~ ~ 4 Related Manning
ARKEO 3090/6755 Introduction to Dendrochronology X ~ ~ 4 Related Griggs, Lorentzen
ARKEO 2235 Archaeology of North American Indians X ~ ~ 3 Related Jordan
ARTH 2101 Indigenous Ingenuities as Living Networks ~ X ~ 3 Related Rickard
ARTH 2255 Ecocriticism &,amp, Visual Culture X ~ ~ 3 Focused Rickard
ARTH 3250 Introduction to Dendrochronology X ~ ~ 4 Related Griggs, Lorentzen
ARTH 4857/6857 Biodiversity in Art: Unruly Passions in Collecting, Narrating and Creating ~ ~ ~ 4 Related Alexandridis, McGowan
ARTH 4445/6445 Nature, Cultural Landscape, and Gardens in Early Modern Italy and France ~ ~ ~ 4 Focused Lazzaro
ASIAN 2273 Introduction to Religious Studies: Religion and Environmental Studies X ~ ~ 3 Focused Law
ASIAN 2284 Capitalism in China X ~ ~ 4 Related Nee
ASIAN 1100 FWS: Religion and Ecological Sustainability ~ X ~ 3 Focused Law
ASIAN 2228 Indian Ocean World X ~ ~ 4 Related Tagliacozzo
ASIAN 3316/6615 Zen Buddhism: Ecology, Sustainability and Daily Life ~ X ~ 4 Focused Law
ASIAN 4493/6693 Biodiversity in Art: Unruly Passions in Collecting, Narrating and Creating ~ ~ ~ 4 Related Alexandridis, McGowan
ASIAN 4492 Ocean: The Sea in Human History ~ X ~ 4 Related Tagliacozzo
ASRC 4330 Race and Social Entrepreneurship: Food Justice and Urban Reform ~ X ~ 4 Focused Rooks
ASRC 4682 Healing and Medicine in Africa X ~ ~ 4 Related Langwick
ASRC 1790 Pirates, Slaves, and Revolutionaries: A History of the Caribbean from Columbus to Louverture X ~ ~ 4 Related Bassi
ASRC 3620 A Global Controversy: How to Study a Human Rights Violation ~ X ~ 4 Related Hodžić
ASRC 4721 Peace Building in Conflict Regions: Case Studies Sub-Saharan Africa Israel Palestinian Territories ~ X ~ 4 Related Leuenberger
ASTRO 2202 A Spacecraft Tour of the Solar System: Science, Policy and Exploration X ~ ~ 3 Related Hayes
ASTRO 2212 The Solar System: Planets, Small Bodies and New Worlds X ~ ~ 4 Related introductory calculus or co-registration in MATH 1110 or MATH 1910, some knowledge of classical phys Nicholson
ASTRO 1102/1104 Our Solar System ~ X ~ 3-4 Related Students may not receive credit for both ASTRO 1102 and ASTRO 1104 Squyres
BEE 2220 Bioengineering Thermodynamics and Kinetics ~ X ~ 3 Related MATH 1920, PHYS 2213, and chemistry course Hunter
BEE 2510 Engineering Processes for Environmental Sustainability X ~ ~ 3 Focused CHEM 2070, CHEM 2090 or AP Chem; MATH 2930 Goldfarb
BEE 3299 Sustainable Development ~ X ~ 3 Focused at least sophomore standing Richards
BEE 3710 Physical Hydrology for Ecosystems ~ X ~ 3 Related MATH 1920 Walter
BEE 4010 Renewable Energy Systems ~ X ~ 3 Focused BEE 2220, ENGRD 2210, BEE 3310, or CEE 3310 Timmons
BEE 4730 Watershed Engineering X ~ ~ 4 Related CEE 3310 or hydrology course Walter
BEE 4750 Environmental Systems Analysis X ~ ~ 3 Related BEE 2510 or BEE 2600 Anderson
BEE 4760 Solid Waste Engineering ~ X ~ 3 Related BEE 3500 or CEE 3510 Haith
BEE 4800 Our Changing Atmosphere: Global Change and Atmospheric Chemistry X ~ ~ 3 Related CHEM 2070 or CHEM 2090, MATH 1920, PHYS 1112 or equivalent Hess
BEE 4870 Sustainable Bioenergy Systems X ~ ~ 3 Focused BEE 2220 or equivalent thermodynamics course Hunter
BEE 6740 Ecohydrology ~ X ~ 3 Related ecology or hydrology course Walter
BEE 4270 Water Measurement and Analysis Methods X ~ ~ 3 Related CEE 3310 or hydrology course Richards, Steenhuis, Walter
BEE 4350 Principles of Aquaculture ~ X ~ 3 Related one semester of physics and chemistry, at least junior standing Timmons
BEE 4710 Introduction to Groundwater ~ X ~ 3 Related fluid mechanics or hydrology course Steenhuis
BEE 7710 Soil and Water Engineering Seminar X X ~ 1 Related graduate standing Steenhuis, Walter
BEE 6940 Graduate Special Topics in Biological and Environmental Engineering X X ~ 1-4 Spec Staff
BEE 3500 Heat and Mass Transfer in Biological Engineering X ~ X 4 Related MATH 2930 and fluid mechanics course Datta
BEE 4940 Special Topics in Biological and Environmental Engineering X X ~ 1-4 Spec Staff
BEE 4550/6550 Biologically Inspired Microsystems Engineering X ~ ~ 2-3 Related 1 year of biology, BEE 2220 or an equivalent thermodynamics course, or co-registration in BEE 3500 Wu
BEE 6640 Sustainable Bioenergy Production on Marginal Lands of New York and the Northeast ~ X ~ 1 Focused graduate students and upper level undergraduate students Richards
BEE 2000 Perspectives on the Climate Change Challenge ~ X ~ 1 Focused Hess
BEE 3800 Sustainability and Sustainable Energy Systems ~ X ~ 1 Focused basic physics, basic mathematics. Scott
BEE 2010 Perspectives on the Climate Change Challenge Discussion ~ X ~ 3 Focused Hess
BEE 4150/6150 Engineering Ethics and Professional Practice X ~ ~ 3 Related Senior or graduate level standing Evans, Timmons
BEE 6310 Multivariate Statistics for Environmental Applications ~ X ~ 3 Related Steinschneider
BEE 4110 / 6110 Hydrologic Engineering in a Changing Climate X ~ ~ 3 Focused Intor to probability and statistics, one hydrology course or climate course at 2000 level or above Steinschneider
BIOEE 4690 Food, Agriculture, and Society ~ X ~ 3 Focused introductory ecology course Power
BIOEE 1610 Introductory Biology: Ecology and the Environment X X X 3-4 Focused Fall, Power; Spring, Howarth;
BIOEE 1780 An Introduction to Evolutionary Biology and Diversity X X ~ 4-5 Related Enrollment preference given to freshmen, sophomores, and transfer students Fall, Reed; Spring, Moeller
BIOEE 6680 Principles of Biogeochemistry ~ X ~ 4 Focused solid background in ecology, environmental chemistry, or related environmental science Howarth
BIOEE 4620 Marine Ecosystem Sustainability X ~ ~ 3 Focused BIOEE 1610 Harvell, Greene
BIOEE 2640/2641 Tropical Field Ornithology I and II X ~ ~ 2 Related Dhondt
BIOEE 3610 Advanced Ecology X ~ ~ 4 Related one semester of calculus and BIOEE 1610 or equivalent Ellner, Sparks, van Nouhuys
BIOEE 3611 Field Ecology X ~ ~ 3 Related BIOEE 1610 Kessler
BIOEE 4570/4571 Limnology: Ecology of Lakes (Lectures/Lab) X ~ ~ 2-3 Related BIOEE 1610, introductory chemistry recommended Staff
BIOEE 4500/4501 Mammalogy (Lectures/Lab) X ~ ~ 1-3 Related BIOEE 1780 and/or BIOEE 2740 recommended Searle
BIOEE 4780 Ecosystem Biology and Global Change ~ X ~ 4 Focused BIOEE 1610 or equivalent Goodale
BIOEE 4550 Insect Ecology X ~ ~ 4 Related introductory biology recommended or permission of instructor Thaler
BIOEE 2525/2526 Ecology and Conservation of Wildlife in the Neotropics I and II X ~ ~ 3 Related Lovette, Campagna
BIOEE 2527 Neotropical Wildlife Biology ~ X ~ 1 Related Campagna
BIOEE 4920 Special Topics in Ocean Biodiversity: Ocean Biodiversity Research Apprenticeship ~ X ~ 4-6 Spec Intro Biology or Intro Oceanography Greene, Harvell
BIOEE 1640 FWS: Topics in Ecology and Environmental Biology X X ~ 3 Related Staff
BIOEE 4940 Special Topics in Ecology and Evolutionary Biology X X ~ 1-4 Spec Staff
BIOEE 1540/1560 Introductory Oceanography X ~ ~ 3 Focused Monger
BIOEE 1180 Evolution X ~ X 3 Related Intended for students with no background in college biology Smith
BIOEE 2670 Introduction to Conservation Biology X ~ ~ 2-3 Focused Staff
BIOEE 2740 The Vertebrates: Comparative Anatomy, Function, and Evolution ~ X ~ 4 Related two majors-level biology courses Bemis, McGuire
BIOEE 3510 Conservation Oceanography ~ X ~ 4 Focused Enrollment limited to students enrolled in the Cornell Ocean Research Apprenticeship Greene, Harvell
BIOEE 3620 Dynamic Models in Biology ~ X ~ 4 Related 2 majors-level biology courses and completion of math requirements for biological sciences major Ellner, Wesson
BIOEE 4560 Stream Ecology X ~ ~ 4 Related BIOEE 1610 or permission of instructor Flecker, McIntyre
BIOEE 7570 Seminar in Spatial Population Ecology ~ X ~ 1 Related Permission of instructor required for undergraduates van Nouhuys
BIOEE 7800 Graduate Seminar in Ornithology X ~ ~ 1 Related Permission of instructor or graduate standing required Lovette
BIOEE 3730 Biodiversity and Biology of the Marine Invertebrates X ~ ~ 3 Related Harvell
BIOEE 3690 Chemical Ecology ~ X ~ 3 Related Agrawal, Kessler, Raguso, Thal
BIOEE 2642 Analysis and Interpretation of Bird Observations ~ X ~ 1 Related Dhondt
BIOEE 4720 Dynamics of Marine Ecosystems in a Changing Ocean X ~ ~ 3 Focused BIOEE 4620 / EAS 4620 Greene, Harvell
BIOMG 6310 Protein Structure and Function X ~ ~ 3 Related BIOMG 3300, or BIOMG 3330, or BIOMG 3350, or BIOMG 3310/BIOMG 3320 and organic chemistry. Nicholson
BIOMI 4100/6100 Introduction to Chemical and Environmental Toxicology X ~ ~ 3 Related introductory biology and general chemistry, organic chemistry recommended Hay
BIOMI 3500 Biological Oceanography and Ocean Biogeochemistry ~ X ~ 3 Related introductory biology or BIOEE 1610 Hewson
BIOMI 3970 Environmental Microbiology: Evolution, Biogeochemistry, Microbial Ecology X ~ ~ 3 Related BIO 2900, Recommended prerequisite: BIOEE 1610, NTRES 3030, or permission of instructors Staff
BIONB 7640 Plant-Insect Interactions Seminar X X ~ 1 Related Permission of instructor or graduate standing Agrawal, Kesser, Poveda, Ragus
BIOSM 1610 Ecology and the Marine Environment ~ ~ X 3 Related Factor, Sparks
BIOSM 1620 Marine Environmental Science ~ ~ X 3 Focused Completion of two high school science courses Johnson, Jordan-Smith
BIOSM 2800 Sustainable Fisheries ~ ~ X 3 Focused one semester of college-level biology Chapman, Fairchild
BIOSM 4650 Shark Biology and Conservation ~ ~ X 3 Related vertebrates or comparative anatomy and ichthyology or permission of SML director Marshall
BIOSM 3750 Integrated Ecosystem Research and Management ~ ~ X 3 Focused one semester of college-level biology and/or ecology (BIOEE 1780, BIOEE 1610, NTRES 2010, etc) Seavey, C. Siddon, E. Siddon,
BIOSM 3500 Science Communication in Coastal and Marine Environments: Digital Platforms &,amp, Public Engagement ~ ~ X 3 Related Sarvary, Gifford
BSOC 2061 Ethics and the Environment ~ X ~ 4 Focused Pritchard
BSOC 2211 Early Agriculture ~ X ~ 3 Related Russell
BSOC 2581 Environmental History ~ X ~ 4 Focused Sachs
BSOC 4351 Postcolonial Science X ~ ~ 4 Related Langwick
BSOC 4691 Food, Agriculture, and Society ~ X ~ 3 Focused introductory ecology course or permission of instructor Power
BSOC 2071 Introduction to the History of Medicine ~ X ~ 3 Related Seth
BSOC 2201 Society and Natural Resources ~ X ~ 3 Focused Stedman
BSOC 3181 Living in an Uncertain World: Science, Technology, and Risk ~ X ~ 4 Related Slayton
BSOC 3311 Environmental Governance X ~ ~ 3 Focused Wolf
BSOC 3441 Insect Conservation Biology X ~ ~ 3 Related entomology or conservation biology course or permission of instructor Losey
BSOC 4131 Comparative Environmental History X X ~ 4 Focused Pritchard
BSOC 2420 Nature/Culture: Ethnographic Approaches to Human-Environment Relations X ~ ~ 3 Focused Nadasdy
BSOC 4101 The Entangled Lives of Humans and Animals X X ~ 4 Related
CAPS 2840 Capitalism in China X ~ ~ 4 Related Nee
CAPS 4071 Law Culture and Society in China X X ~ 4 Related Enrollment limited to: undergraduate students Yu
CEE 3510 Environmental Quality Engineering ~ X ~ 3 Related MATH 2930 Richardson
CEE 4320/6320 Hydrology X ~ ~ 3 Related CEE 3310 Albertson
CEE 4520 Sustainable Safe Water on Tap X ~ ~ 3 Focused CEE 3310 Weber-Shirk
CEE 6021 Seminar: Environmental Engineering and Water Resources ~ X ~ 1 Focused Staff
CEE 6550 Transport, Mixing, and Transformation in the Environment ~ X ~ 3 Related CEE 3310 Albertson
CEE 2550 / 5051 AguaClara: Sustainable Water Supply Project X X ~ 1-3 Focused Weber-Shirk
CEE 4410/6410 Retaining Structures and Slopes ~ X ~ 4 Related CEE 3410 O’Rourke
CEE 6200 Water-Resources Systems Engineering ~ X ~ 3 Related CEE 3230 and CEE 5930 or BEE 4750 Reed
CEE 3410 Introduction to Geotechnical Engineering X ~ ~ 4 Related ENGRD 2020 Stewart
CEE 3610 Introduction to Transportation Engineering ~ X ~ 3 Related Vanek
CEE 5970 Risk Analysis and Management ~ X ~ 3 Related introduction to probability and statistics, two semesters of calculus Stedinger
CEE 6530 Water Chemistry for Environmental Engineering X ~ ~ 3 Related one semester of college chemistry Reid
CEE 4650/6650 Transportation, Energy, and Environmental Systems for Sustainable Development ~ X ~ 3 Focused CEE 3610 or permission of instructor Vanek
CEE 3040 Uncertainty Analysis in Engineering X ~ ~ 4 Related MATH 1910 and MATH 1920 or equivalents Stedinger
CEE 4750/6750 Concrete Materials and Construction ~ X ~ 3 Related Hover
CEE 4560 Environmental Engineering in an International Context I X ~ ~ 3 Focused CEE 2550, CEE 4540, CEE 4550, CEE 5051, or CEE 5052 Weber-Shirk
CEE 4110 Applied Remote Sensing and GIS for Resource Inventory and Analysis X ~ ~ 3 Related Laba
CEE 6667 Transportation Energy Systems Module ~ X ~ 1 Focused Co-requisite: CHEME 6660.  Daziano
CEE 6025 Special Topics in Environmental and Water Resources Systems Analysis X X ~ 1-6 Spec Staff
CEE 6055 Special Topics in Environmental Engineering X X ~ 1-6 Spec Staff
CEE 4561 Environmental Engineering in an International Context II ~ X ~ 3 Focused CEE 4560 Weber-Shirk
CEE 3090 Special Topics in Civil and Environmental Engineering X X ~ 1-6 Spec Staff
CEE 4530 Laboratory Research in Environmental Engineering ~ X ~ 3 Related CEE 3510 or permission of instructor Weber-Shirk
CEE 1130 Sustainable Engineering of Energy, Water, Soil, and Air Resources ~ X ~ 3 Focused Reid
CEE 4510 Microbiology for Environmental Engineering X ~ ~ 3 Related two semesters of college chemistry; organic chemistry or permission of instructor Richardson
CEE 5980 Introduction to Decision Analysis X ~ ~ 3 Related introduction to probability and statistics course Reed
CEE 6020 Seminar - Water Resources and Environmental Engineering X ~ ~ 1 Focused Staff
CEE 6364 Hydrokinetic and Aerodynamic Energy Module X ~ ~ 1 Related CHEME 6660 Barthelmie
CEE 6590 Environmental Organic Chemistry ~ X ~ 3 Related CEM 2090, CHEM 1570, or permission Helbling
CEE 6660 Multiobjective Systems Engineering Under Uncertainty ~ X ~ 3 Related graduate standing and prior programming experience Reed
CEE 6930 Public Systems Modeling X ~ ~ 4 Related Loucks
CEE 7020 Environmental and Water Resources Systems Analysis Research ~ ~ ~ 1-6 Focused
CEE 7030 Research in Environmental Fluid Mechanics and Hydrology ~ ~ ~ 1-6 Related Staff
CEE 7050 Research in Environmental Engineering ~ ~ ~ 1-6 Related Staff
CEE 7073 Civil and Environmental Engineering Materials Project ~ ~ ~ 1-3 Related Staff
CEE 7400 Engineering Behavior of Soils X ~ ~ 3 Related CEE 3410 Stewart
CEE 1165 Climate Change and You, the Engineer X ~ ~ 3 Focused Ingraffea
CEE 4565 / 6565 Waste Water Processes and Resources Recovery X ~ ~ 3 Focused BEE 2510, CEE 3510 Gu
CHEME 3130 Chemical Engineering Thermodynamics X ~ ~ 3 Related physical chemistry II Varner
CHEME 6610 Air Pollution Control ~ X ~ 3 Related Steen
CHEME 6661 Bioenergy and Biofuels Module ~ X ~ 1 Focused CHEME 6660 Posmanik, Tester, Staff
CHEME 6660 Analysis of Sustainable Energy Systems X ~ ~ 2,3 Focused engineering thermodynamics or equivalent recommended Tester
CHEME 5207 Hydrocarbon Resources ~ X ~ 2 Related Center
CHEME 6662 Solar Energy Module ~ X ~ 1 Focused CHEME 6660 Hanrath, Tester
CHEME 6664 Hydrokinetic and Aerodynamic Module X ~ ~ 1 Related CHEME 6660 Barthelmie
CHEME 4610 Concepts of Chemical Engineering Product Design X ~ ~ 3 Related CHEME 3230, CHEME 3240, CHEME 3320, CHEME 3900 Vaeth
CHEME 4630 Practice of Chemical Engineering Product Design ~ X ~ 5 Related CHEME 4320 Hanrath, Vaeth
CHEME 5208 Renewable Resources from Agriculture ~ X ~ 1 Focused Somaiya
CHEME 5430 Bioprocess Engineering X ~ ~ 3 Related CHEME 3900 DeLisa
CHEME 6440 Aerosols and Colloids ~ X ~ 3 Related Koch
CHEME 6670 Fossil Fuels Module ~ X ~ 1 Focused Corequisite: CHEME 6660 Tester, Weill
CHEME 6672 Electric Power Systems Module X ~ ~ 1 Focused Corequisite: CHEME 6660 Anderson, Bitar, staff
CHEME 6671 Nuclear Energy Module ~ X ~ 1 Focused Corequisite: CHEME 6660 Hammer, staff
CHEME 4130 Introduction to Nuclear Science and Engineering X ~ ~ 3 Related PHYS 2214 and MATH 2940 Staff
CHEME 6667 Transportation Energy Systems Module ~ X ~ 1 Focused Corequisite: CHEME 6660 Daziano
CHEME 5870 Energy Seminar I X ~ ~ 1 Related Tester, Hammer
CHEME 5880 Energy Seminar II ~ X ~ 1 Related Tester, Hammer
CHEME 6663 Geothermal Energy Module ~ X ~ 1 Focused CHEME 6660 Tester
CHEME 6673 Tools for Analyzing Energy and Society Module ~ X ~ 1 Related CHEME 6660 Doing
CHEME 6675 Energy Life Cycle Assessment Module ~ X ~ 1 Related CHEME 6660. Enrollment limited to graduate students or permission of instructor Anderson, Gerber, Tester
CHEME 6678 Water - Energy Nexus Module X ~ ~ 1 Related Corequisite: CHEME 6660 Albertson, Reed, Riha
CHEME 6679 Energy Storage Module X ~ ~ 1 Related Archer, Hanrath, Tester
CHEME 4880 Global Food, Energy, and Water Nexus – Engage the US, China, and India for Sustainability X ~ ~ 3-4 Focused Lei, Li, Miller, Pingali, Test
CHEME 5440/7770 Advanced Principles of Biomolecular Engineering ~ X ~ 3 Related Varner, Paszek
CHEME 6676 Energy Markets and Regulations Module X ~ ~ 1 Related Moore
CHEME 6680 Special Topics in Sustainable Energy ~ X ~ 1 Focused Staff
CHEME 6800 Computational Optimization X ~ ~ 4 Related You
CLASS 2729/7727 Climate, Archaeology and History ~ X ~ 3 Focused Manning
CLASS 7741 Methods and Approaches in Current Archaeology ~ X ~ 4 Related Manning
COGST 1500/1501 Introduction to Environmental Psychology X ~ X 3 Related Evans
COGST 1111 Making a Difference by Design X ~ X 3 Related Koa
COGST 4330 How Do We Know Nature? Language, Knowledge and the Environment X ~ ~ 4 Related Cortesi
COML 3024 Literature, Trauma, and Culture X X ~ 4 Related Caruth
COML 1107 FWS: Writing the Environment X X ~ 3 Focused Staff
COML 4640 Racial Ecologies of Transpacific Nuclearism X ~ ~ 4 Related Cho
COMM 2850 Communication, Environment, Science, and Health ~ X ~ 3 Related second-semester sophomore, junior, or senior standing Schuldt
COMM 3070 Communicating Today: Creating Strategic Messages across Media X ~ ~ 3 Related COMM 2310 or COMM 2010 Chambliss
COMM 3080 Capstone Course in Environmental &,amp,amp,amp, Sustainability Communication: From the Lab to the World ~ X ~ 3 Focused one theory and one practice course related to environmental communication Chambliss, Schuldt
COMM 3081 Environmental &,amp,amp, Sustainability Communication Part 2 X ~ ~ 3 Focused Chambliss, Schuldt
COMM 3090 Experiential Writing in the Yucatan: Environmental and Cultural Communication ~ ~ ~ 3 Focused Chambliss, Wolfe
COMM 6210 Advanced Communication and the Environment X X ~ 3 Related Schuldt
CRP 1101 The Global City ~ X ~ 3 Related Staff
CRP 3011/6011 Ethics, Development, and Globalization X X ~ 4 Related Staff
CRP 3840/5840 Green Cities ~ X ~ 3 Focused Staff
CRP 4440/5440 Resource Management and Environment Law ~ X ~ 4 Related Permission of instructor required. Enrollment limited to: junior, senior, or graduate standing. Staff
CRP 3072/5072 Land Use, Environmental Planning, and Urban Design Workshop X X ~ 4 Related Staff
CRP 4770/6770 Seminar on Issues in African Development X X ~ 2 Focused Staff
CRP 6720 International Institutions ~ X ~ 3 Related Staff
CRP 3210 Introduction to Quantitative Methods for the Analysis of Public Policy X ~ ~ 3 Related Introductory statistics and principles of economic analysis at the level of ECON 1110 Staff
CRP 1100 The American City X ~ ~ 3 Related Staff
CRP 3106/5106 Structural Barriers to Equity in Planning I X ~ ~ 1 Related Staff
CRP 4590/5590 Legal Aspects of Land Use Planning ~ X ~ 4 Related Staff
CRP 5074 Economic and Community Development Workshop X X ~ 4 Related Staff
CRP 5460 Introduction to Community and Environment Dispute Resolution X X ~ 3 Related Staff
CRP 5530 Concepts and Methods of Land Use Planning ~ X ~ 3 Related Staff
CRP 5620 Perspectives on Preservation X ~ ~ 3 Related Staff
CRP 5640 Building Materials Conservation ~ X ~ 3 Related Enrollment limited to: junior, senior, or graduate standing Staff
CRP 5076 International Planning and Development Workshop X X ~ 4 Related Staff
CRP 2000 The Promise and Pitfalls of Contemporary Planning X ~ ~ 3 Related CRP 1100 Staff
CRP 2010 People, Planning, and Politics in the City ~ X ~ 3 Related CRP 1100 and CRP 1101 Staff
CRP 3270/6270 Regional Economic Impact Analysis X ~ ~ 3 Related Staff
CRP 4080 Introduction to Geographic Information Systems (GIS) X X ~ 4 Related Staff
CRP 5820 Principles of Site Planning and Urban Design X ~ ~ 3 Related Staff
CRP 5190 History and Theory of Urban Spatial Development ~ X ~ 3 Related Staff
CRP 5630 Problems in Contemporary Preservation Practice ~ X ~ 1-4 Related Staff
CRP 3850 Special Topics in Planning X X ~ 1-4 Spec Staff
CRP 3852 Special Topics in Urban History, Society, and Politics X X ~ 1-4 Spec Staff
CRP 6890 Special Topics in Environmental Planning X X ~ 1-4 Spec Staff
CRP 3107/5107 Structural Barriers to Equity in Planning II ~ X ~ 1 Related CRP 3106 or permission of instructor Staff
CRP 5071 City and Regional Planning Workshop X X ~ 4 Related Staff
CRP 5250 Introductory Methods of Planning Analysis ~ X ~ 4 Related Introductory statistics and principle of economic analysis at the level of ECON 1110 Staff
CRP 6560 Real Estate Transactions and Deal Structuring ~ X ~ 3 Related Staff
CRP 5560 Creating the Build Environment X ~ ~ 1.5 Focused Staff
CRP 3860/6860 Planning for Sustainable Transportation ~ X ~ 3 Focused Staff
CRP 3900/7850 City and Regional Futures: Planning Practice, Policy and Design X X ~ 1 Related Staff
CRP 3853 Special Topics in Land Use and Environment X X ~ 1-4 Spec Staff
CRP 3555/5555 Environmental Impact Review X ~ ~ 3 Focused Frantz
CRP 6740 Urban Transformations in the Global South X X ~ 3 Related Staff
CS 2770 Excursions in Computational Sustainability ~ X ~ 3 Focused basic knowledge of probability theory and calculus Gomes, Conrad, Selman.
DEA 4220 Ecological Literacy and Design X ~ ~ 3 Focused Elliott
DEA 2040 High Performance Buildings ~ X ~ 3 Related Hua
DEA 3590/6500 Problem-Seeking through Programming X ~ ~ 3 Related Maxwell
DEA 2550 Design Strategy and Management X ~ ~ 3 Related Enrollment preference given to: DEA undergraduate majors. Other students by permission only. Staff
DEA 3030 Materials for Design and Sustainability X ~ ~ 3 Focused Recommended for juniors and seniors Gilmore
DEA 1110 Making a Difference by Design X ~ X 3 Related Kao
DEA 2201 Magnifying Small Spaces Studio X ~ ~ 4 Related DEA 1101 and DEA 1150 Staff
DEA 2700 Healthy Places: Design, Planning, and Public Health X ~ ~ 3 Related Wells
DEA 2020 Introduction to Sustainable Design ~ X ~ 3 Focused Ahmadi
DEA 4401 Adaptive Reuse Studio: Recycling the Built Environment X ~ ~ 4 Focused two DEA studio courses at 2000 and 3000 level, DEA 3050 Gilmore
DEA 4500 Policy Meets Design: High-Impact Facilities of the 21st Century X ~ ~ 3 Related Enrollment preference given to: senior level students Sagha Zadeh
DEA 6200 Studies in Human-Environment Relations X ~ ~ 3 Related Enrollment limited to graduate students. Graduate students outside of DEA require permission Maxwell
DEA 3500/6520 The Ambient Environment X ~ ~ 3 Related Recommended prerequisite: DEA 1500 Kalantari
DEA 4040 Professional Practices and Ethics ~ X ~ 1.5 Related DEA Seniors only. Other students by permission of instructor. Ahmadi
DEA 1200 Art + Science: Sustainability, Multiculturalism and Transdisciplinarity ~ X ~ 3 Related Kao
DEA 2510 History of Design Futures X ~ ~ 3 Related Militello
DEA 5560 Health Impact Assessment ~ X ~ 3 Related Recommended prerequisites: DEA 1500, DEA 2700, DEA 6610 Wells
DEA 3770 Enabling Design: The Intersection of Age, Ability, and Design X ~ ~ 3 Related Permission required for sophomores Greenhouse
DEA 2422 Making Green: Sustainable Product Design Studio X ~ ~ 3 Focused Elliott
DEA 6610 Environments and Health ~ X ~ 3 Focused Wells
DEA 1500 Introduction to Environmental Psychology X ~ X 3 Related Evans
DSOC 2010 Population Dynamics X ~ ~ 3 Related Basu
DSOC 3400 Agriculture, Food, Sustainability, and Social Justice X ~ ~ 3 Focused Bezner Kerr
DSOC 7500 Food, Ecology, and Agrarian Change ~ X ~ 3 Focused graduate standing Bezner Kerr
DSOC 2050 International Development X ~ ~ 3-4 Related McMichael
DSOC 6200 Community, Place, and Environment X ~ ~ 3 Focused graduate standing Stedman
DSOC 6210 Foundations of Environmental Sociology ~ X ~ 3 Related Zinda
DSOC 4380/6380 Population and Development ~ X ~ 3 Focused Williams
DSOC 2201 Society and Natural Resources ~ X ~ 3 Focused Stedman
DSOC 3311/6320 Environmental Governance X ~ ~ 3 Focused Wolf
DSOC 1100 Perspectives on International Agriculture and Rural Development X ~ ~ 3 Related Wolford, Nelson, Giroux
DSOC 2090 Social Inequality ~ X X 4 Related Weeden
DSOC 2220 Controversies About Inequality X ~ ~ 4 Related Haskins
DSOC 3240 Environmental Sociology ~ X ~ 3 Focused Zinda
DSOC 4300/6300 Human Migration: Theories, Patterns, and Trends ~ X ~ 3 Related Williams
DSOC 4700 Senior Capstone Course X X ~ 3 Related Enrollment limited to: DSOC majors with preference given to juniors and seniors. Fall: Leonard. Spring: Peters
DSOC 6001 The Empirics of Development and Social Change ~ X ~ 3 Related Eloundou-Enyegue
DSOC 6060 Sociological Theories of Development X ~ ~ 3 Related DSOC 6030 or permission of instructor McMichael
DSOC 6250 State, Economy, and Society ~ X ~ 3 Related McMichael
DSOC 6610 Complex Organizations, Education, and Development X ~ ~ 3 Related Sipple
DSOC 6710 Schools, Communities and Policy Reform ~ X ~ 3 Related Sipple
DSOC 3150 Climate Change and Global Development: Living in the Anthropocene X ~ ~ 3 Focused Goldstein
DSOC 1300 Just Food: Exploring the Modern Food System X ~ ~ 3 Focused Bezner Kerr, Rossi
DSOC 2130 Mother Nature Fights Back? The Promises and Paradoxes of Sustainable Development ~ ~ X 3 Focused Andrews, Eloundou-Enyegue
DSOC 2650 Latinos in the United States ~ X ~ 3-4 Related Velez
DSOC 4721 Peace Building in Conflict Regions: Case Studies Sub-Saharan Africa Israel Palestinian Territories ~ X ~ 4 Related Leuenberger
DSOC 3060 Farmworkers: Contemporary Issues and Their Implications X ~ ~ 1 Related Dudley
EAS 1101 Climate and Energy: a 21st Century Earth Science Perspective X ~ ~ 3 Focused Ault, Pritchard
EAS 2680 Climate and Global Warming ~ X ~ 3 Focused basic college math DeGaetano
EAS 3010/5011 Evolution of the Earth System X ~ ~ 4 Related EAS 2200, MATH 1110 or MATH 1910, and one chemistry course Allmon, Jordan
EAS 3030 Introduction to Biogeochemistry X ~ ~ 4 Related CHEM 2070, MATH 1120, and a course in biology and/or geology Derry, Yavitt
EAS 4010/5010 Fundamentals of Energy and Mineral Resources X ~ ~ 3 Focused course in geology recommended Olson Hoal
EAS 1310 Basic Principles of Meteorology X ~ ~ 3 Related Wysocki
EAS 1340 Introductory Weather Analysis and Forecasting ~ X ~ 1 Related EAS 1310, EAS 1330 Wysocki, staff
EAS 1220 Earthquake! ~ X ~ 3 Related Brown
EAS 1540/1560 Introductory Oceanography X ~ ~ 3 Focused Monger
EAS 3510 Conservation Oceanography ~ X ~ 4 Focused Enrollment limited to students enrolled in the Cornell Ocean Research Apprenticeship Greene, Harvell
EAS 1108 Earth in the News ~ ~ X 3 Related Ross
EAS 2550 Observing the Earth: Remote Sensing and GIS ~ X ~ 3 Related Lohman
EAS 4570 Atmospheric Air Pollution X ~ ~ 3 Related EAS 3410 or thermodynamics course and one semester of chemistry Wysocki
EAS 1600 Environmental Physics X X ~ 3 Related mathematics through high school trigonometry Fall: Riha, Spring: Wysocki
EAS 6920 Special Topics in Earth and Atmospheric Sciences (Graduate Level) X X ~ 1-6 Spec Staff
EAS 2250 The Earth System X ~ ~ 4 Related MATH 1110 or MATH 1910 Lohman
EAS 4710 Introduction to Groundwater ~ X ~ 3 Related fluid mechanics or hydrology course Steenhuis
EAS 4800 Our Changing Atmosphere: Global Change and Atmospheric Chemistry X ~ ~ 3 Related CHEM 2070 or CHEM 2090, MATH 1920, PHYS 1112 or equivalent Hess
EAS 4620/5620 Marine Ecosystem Sustainability X ~ ~ 3 Focused BIOEE 1610 Greene, Harvell
EAS 3555 Biological Oceanography and Ocean Biogeochemistry ~ X ~ 3 Related introductory biology for majors or BIOEE 1610 Hewson
EAS 1160 The Ice Age: The Consequences of Glaciation and Deglaciation on Climatic Change ~ ~ X 3 Related Griggs
EAS 4120 Community Wind Energy Research ~ X ~ 3 Focused MAE 4020/MAE 4021/MAE 5020, or EAS 2500 or permission of instructor. Staff
EAS 6480 Air Quality and Atmospheric Chemistry X ~ ~ 3 Focused first-year chemistry and thermodynamics (or equivalent). Enrollment limited to: graduate standing or Zhang
EAS 1150 Severe Weather Phenomena ~ ~ X 3 Related Wysocki
EAS 4550 Geochemistry X ~ ~ 4 Related Chem 2070 or 2090, Math 1920 or equivalent White
EAS 4050 Active Tectonics X ~ ~ 3 Related EAS 4260 or equivalent Pritchard
EAS 4370 Field Geophysics ~ X ~ 4 Related MATH 1920 and PHYS 2208, PHYS 2213 or equivalent Staff
EAS 4720 Dynamics of Marine Ecosystems in a Changing Ocean X ~ ~ 3 Focused BIOEE 4620 / EAS 4620 Greene, Harvell
EAS 4750 Special Topics in Oceanography ~ X ~ 2-6 Related one semester of oceanography, permission required Greene
ECE 5880 Energy Seminar II ~ X ~ 1 Related Hammer, Tester
ECE 4510 Electric Power Systems I X ~ ~ 4 Related ECE 3250 Chiang
ECE 4520/5520 Power Systems and Market Operations ~ X ~ 3 Related ECE 2100, ECE 3100, ECE 4510 or equivalent Tong
ECE 4840 Introduction to Controlled Fusion: Principles and Technology ~ X ~ 3 Related PHYS 1112, PHYS 2213, and PHYS 2214, or equivalent background Hammer
ECE 5870 Energy Seminar I X ~ ~ 1 Related Archer, Hammer, Zhang
ECE 2500 Technology in Society X ~ ~ 3 Related Staff
ECE 4320 Integrated Micro Sensors and Actuators: Bridging the Physical and Digital Worlds X ~ ~ 4 Related ECE 2100 Lal
ECE 4130 Introduction to Nuclear Science and Engineering X ~ ~ 3 Related PHYS 2214 and MATH 2940 Staff
ECE 5510 Tools for Analyzing Energy and Society Module ~ X ~ 1 Related CHEME 6660 Doing
ECE 4340 Power Semiconductor Devices ~ X ~ 4 Related ECE 3150 Staff
ECE 5010 Professional Seminar for M.Eng. Students X ~ ~ 1 Related M.Eng. students Jessel
ECE 5555 Stochastic Systems: Estimation and Control X ~ ~ 4 Related MAE 4780 (or equivalent); ECE 3100 Bitar
ECE 5570 Compound Semiconductors Materials Science X ~ ~ 3 Related MSE 2620 or equivalent Jena
ECE 3600 Ethical Issues in Engineering Practice ~ X ~ 3 Related Limited to sophomores, juniors, seniors Doing
ECON 4560 Development Economics X ~ ~ 4 Related ECON 3030 or equivalent Staff
ECON 7852 Environmental, Real Estate and Urban Economics Workshop X X ~ 3 Related Staff
ECON 4901 Sustainable Development: Theoretical Issues in Dynamic Economics ~ X ~ 4 Focused ECON 3030 and ECON 3040 with grades of B+ or better, and a strong background in calculus Staff
ECON 3300 Development of Economic Thought and Institutions X X ~ 4 Related ECON 1110-ECON 1120 or equivalent Boyer
ECON 4810 Resource Economics ~ X ~ 3 Focused MATH 1110, ECON 3030, and familiarity with Excel Lin Lawell
ECON 4820 Environmental Economics ~ X ~ 3 Focused MATH 1110 and ECON 3030. Enrollment limited to: undergraduate students Li
ECON 7650 Development Microeconomics Graduate Research Seminar X X ~ 1-3 Related Permission of instructor required. Enrollment limited to: graduate students Barrett
ECON 4840 Policy Analysis: Welfare Theory, Agriculture, and Trade ~ X ~ 4 Related AEM 6080, and ECON 3030, or equivalent intermediate micro theory course incorporating calculus Staff
ECON 7660 Microeconomics of International Development ~ X ~ 3 Related completion of first-year Ph.D. course sequence in AEM or ECON or permission of instructor Dillon
ECON 3610 The Economics of Consumer Policy ~ X ~ 4 Related PAM 2000 or equivalent or permission of instructor Tennyson
ECON 3850 Economics and Environmental Policy X ~ ~ 3 Focused Sanders
ECON 3910 Health, Poverty, and Inequality: A Global Perspective X ~ ~ 3 Related introductory microeconomics and statistics or permission of instructor Sahn
ECON 4630 Industrial Policy X ~ ~ 4 Related ECON 3030 Staff
ECON 6100 Microeconomic Theory II ~ X ~ 4 Related ECON 6090 and ECON 6170 with a grade of B- or better, or permission of instructor Staff
ECON 6140 Macroeconomics II ~ X ~ 4 Related ECON 6130 and ECON 6170 with a grade of B- or better, or permission of instructor Staff
ECON 7720 Economics of Development ~ X ~ 4 Related first-year graduate economic theory and econometrics Staff
EDUC 6610 Complex Organizations, Education, and Development X ~ ~ 3 Related Sipple
EDUC 6710 Schools, Communities and Policy Reform ~ X ~ 3 Related Sipple
EDUC 5370 Advanced Program Planning and Youth Organizations in Agricultural Science Education ~ ~ X 3 Related Perry
ENGL 3560 Thinking from a Different Place: Indigenous Philosophies X ~ ~ 3 Related Cheyfitz
ENGL 2600 Introduction to Native American Literature X ~ ~ 3 Related Warrior
ENGL 3755 Literature, Trauma, and Culture X X ~ 4 Spec Caruth
ENGL 6755 Critical Ecologies X ~ ~ 4 Related Cohn
ENGL 6660 Twentieth Century American Ecocriticism and the Environmental Imagination ~ X ~ 4 Related Hutchinson
ENGL 4968 Zombies of the Anthropocene: Climate Change in the Cultural Imagination X ~ ~ 4 Related Albanese
ENGRD 2210 Thermodynamics X ~ X 3 Related MATH 1920 and PHYS 1112 Pepiot
ENGRD 2510 Engineering Processes for Environmental Sustainability X ~ ~ 3 Focused CHEM 2070, CHEM 2090 or AP Chem; MATH 2930 Goldfarb
ENGRD 2250 The Earth System X ~ ~ 4 Related MATH 1110 or MATH 1910 Lohman
ENGRG 3600 Ethical Issues in Engineering Practice ~ X ~ 3 Related Enrollment open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors. Doing
ENGRG 3030 Green Business Lab ~ X ~ 1 Focused Socci, Kohut, Dawson
ENGRG 2500 Technology in Society X ~ ~ 3 Related Staff
ENGRI 1110 Nanotechnology for Global Health and a Sustainable World ~ X ~ 3 Related Umbach
ENGRI 1130 Sustainable Engineering of Energy, Water, Soil, and Air Resources ~ X ~ 3 Focused Reid
ENGRI 1140 Materials: The Future of Energy X ~ ~ 3 Focused Knowledge of calculus, physics, and chemistry Umbach
ENGRI 1220 Earthquake! ~ X ~ 3 Related Brown
ENGRI 1165 Climate Change and You, the Engineer X ~ ~ 3 Focused Ingraffea
ENMGT 5980 Introduction to Decision Analysis X ~ ~ 3 Related CE 3040 or ENGRD 2700 or ILRST 2100 or BTRY 3010 or AEM 2100 or equivalent Reed
ENTOM 4440 Integrated Pest Management ~ X ~ 4 Related introductory biology Losey, DiTommaso
ENTOM 3440 Insect Conservation Biology X ~ ~ 3 Related entomology or conservation biology course or permission of instructor Losey
ENTOM 3070 Pesticides, the Environment, and Human Health X ~ ~ 2 Focused sophomore standing Scott
ENTOM 4550 Insect Ecology X ~ ~ 4 Related introductory biology or permission of instructor recommended Thaler
ENTOM 3350 Naturalist Outreach Practicum X ~ ~ 4 Related one college-level biology course; no freshmen Rayor
ENTOM 3360 Naturalist Outreach in Biology X ~ ~ 1-2 Related ENTOM 3350 Rayor
ENTOM 7570 Seminar in Spatial Population Ecology ~ X ~ 1 Related Permission of instructor required for undergraduates van Nouhuys
ENTOM 4730 Ecology of Agricultural Systems X ~ ~ 3 Focused BIOEE 1610 or permission of instructor Drinkwater, Poveda
ENTOM 4900 Toxicology of Insecticides ~ X ~ 3 Related general chemistry course Scott
ENTOM 2150 / 3150 Spider Biology: Life on a Silken Thread X ~ ~ 2 Related Rayor
ESS 2000 Environmental and Sustainability Sciences Colloquium X ~ ~ 1 or 3 Focused Lehmann, Platt
ESS 4940 Special Topics in Environmental and Sustainability Sciences X X ~ 1-4 Spec Staff
ESS 4850 Case Studies in International Ecoagriculture and Environmental Conservation ~ X ~ 3 Focused Limited to sophomores, juniors, seniors Lassoie
FDSC 1500 Food Choices and Issues X ~ ~ 3 Related Miller
FDSC 4880 Global Food, Energy, and Water Nexus- Engage the US, China, and India for Sustainability X ~ ~ 3-4 Focused Junior, senior, or graduate student status, or permission of instructor Lei, Li, Miller, Pingali, Test
FDSC 4800 Global Seminar: Building Sustainable Environments and Secure Food Systems for a Modern World ~ X ~ 3 Focused Junior, senior, or graduate student status. Kassam
FDSC 3800 Introduction to Functional Foods ~ X ~ 1 Focused Part of CALS Signature Semester: Toward a Sustainable Future and Emerging Technologies Important to Liu
FDSC 4010 Concepts of Product Development ~ X ~ 2 Related Loss, Padilla-Zakour
FDSC 4020 Agriculture in Developing Nations I X ~ ~ 2 Related Raman, Rizvi, Tucker
FDSC 4250 Food Processing B: Dairy Processing and Emerging Technologies ~ X ~ 2-3 Related Moraru
FDSC 6020 International Agriculture in Developing Nations ~ X ~ 3 Related IARD 4020, IARD 6015 Parra, Pritts, Raman, Rizvi, T
FDSC 6015 International Agriculture in Developing Nations Immersion ~ ~ ~ 3 Related FDSC 4020 Raman, Tucker
FDSC 4170 Food Chemistry I ~ X ~ 3 Related CHEM 1570 or BIOMG 3300 or BIOMG 3310 Brady
FGSS 4641 / 6641 Racial Ecologies of Transpacific Nuclearism X ~ ~ 4 Related Cho
FSAD 4021 Textile and Apparel Production in India X ~ ~ 2 Related Green
FSAD 3250 Color and Surface Design of Textiles X ~ ~ 4 Related Conroy
FSAD 4440 Global Fashion Management ~ X ~ 3 Related FSAD 1350 or FSAD 2310 and economics course Lewis
GOVT 1313 Introduction to Comparative Government and Politics ~ X X 4 Related van de Walle
GOVT 4264 Social Movements in Latin America X ~ ~ 4 Related permission of instructor Roberts
GOVT 6171 Politics of Public Policy ~ X ~ 4 Related Mettler
GOVT 4112 The Politics of Change ~ X ~ 4 Related Mettler
GOVT 2284 Capitalism in China X ~ ~ 4 Related Nee
GOVT 2225 Controversies About Inequality X ~ ~ 4 Related Haskins
GOVT 3633 Politics and Culture ~ X ~ 4 Related Berezin
GOVT 4543 Fascism, Nationalism and Populism X ~ ~ 4 Related Berezin
GOVT 4723 Peace Building in Conflict Regions: Case Studies Sub-Saharan Africa Israel Palestinian Territories ~ X ~ 4 Related Leuenberger
HADM 3550 Hospitality Facilities Management X X ~ 3 Related HADM 2550 Varney
HADM 4500/6500 Sustainable Development ~ X ~ 4 Focused HADM 4550, HADM 6500 or equivalent Varney
HADM 3310/6310 Case Studies in Restaurant Management and Sustainability X X ~ 3 Focused Adalja
HADM 4385 The Business of Coffee: From Farm to Cup X ~ ~ 3 Focused HADM 1350 Chestnut
HADM 4200 Principles of Real Estate X X ~ 3 Related Liu, Liu
HADM 4315 Nonprofit Social Enterprise and Food Justice X ~ ~ 3 Related HADM 1360 recommended Kolakowski
HD 6410 Psychology and Culture of Human-Environment Relationships X ~ ~ 3 Focused Ojalehto
HE 4080 Practicing Medicine Health Care Culture and Careers ~ ~ X 3 Related Beck
HE 4901 Practicing Health Equity: Theory and Fieldwork in Brooklyn ~ ~ ~ 2 Related Beck
HIST 2581 Environmental History ~ X ~ 4 Focused Sachs
HIST 6221 Environmental History X ~ ~ 4 Related Sachs
HIST 1970 Pirates, Slaves, and Revolutionaries: A History of the Caribbean from Columbus to Louverture X ~ ~ 4 Related Bassi
HIST 2710 Introduction to the History of Medicine ~ X ~ 3 Related Seth
HIST 3181 Living in an Uncertain World: Science, Technology, and Risk ~ X ~ 4 Related Slayton
HIST 4131 Comparative Environmental History X X ~ 4 Focused Pritchard
HIST 2500 Technology in Society X ~ ~ 3 Related Staff
HIST 2881 Ten Technologies That Shook the World X X ~ 3 Focused Pritchard
HIST 4647 / 6647 The Energy Transition in the Nineteenth Century ~ X ~ 4 Related Ron
HIST 2252 Immigrant Ithaca ~ X ~ 4 Related Garcia
IARD 6960 Perspectives in International Development X X ~ 1 Focused Christy, Buck, Lauren
IARD 4020 Agriculture in Developing Nations I X ~ ~ 2 Related Raman, Tucker
IARD 6030 Planning and Management of Agriculture and Rural Development ~ X ~ 4 Related Uphoff
IARD 6020 International Agriculture in Developing Nations ~ X ~ 3 Related IARD 4020 Parra, Pritts, Raman, Rizvi, T
IARD 6010 Experience Latin America II (Chiapa Edition) X ~ ~ 3 Related IARD 4010 / LATA 4010 Hobbs
IARD 4850 Case Studies in International Ecoagriculture and Environmental Conservation ~ X ~ 3 Focused Lassoie
IARD 4010 Experience Latin America: Rural and Urban Realities I ~ X ~ 2 Related Hobbs
IARD 4011 Student-Community Partnerships in Ecuador I X ~ ~ 3 Focused Lassoie
IARD 6011 Student-Community Partnerships in Ecuador II ~ X ~ 3 Focused IARD 4011 or LATA 4011 Lassoie
IARD 5655 The Planning and Management of Agricultural and Rural Development ~ X ~ 4 Related Uphoff
IARD 7830 Farmer-Centered Research and Extension ~ X ~ 3 Related Tucker
IARD 4000 Feeding the World: The Biological and Quantitative Analyses of Livestock and Crop Systems X ~ ~ 4 Related prefer students have at least one course in biology, in agriculture or in economics Brown
IARD 4140 Tropical Cropping Systems: Biodiversity, Social, and Environmental Impacts X ~ ~ 4 Related Lauren
IARD 4800 Global Seminar: Building Sustainable Environments and Secure Food Systems for a Modern World ~ X ~ 3 Focused Junior, Seniors, or graduate students Kassam, Lassoie
IARD 4030 Traditional Agriculture in Developing Nations ~ X ~ 1 Focused Lauren
IARD 1100 Perspectives on International Agriculture and Rural Development X ~ ~ 3 Focused Giroux, Nelson, Wolford
IARD 2050 Worldly Explorations: Gateway to Engaged International Experiences for Undergraduates ~ X ~ 1 Related Lassoie
IARD 4721 Peace Building in Conflict Regions: Case Studies Sub-Saharan Africa Israel Palestinian Territories ~ X ~ 4 Related Leuenberger
ILRHR 4615/6615 Socially Responsible Business ~ X ~ 2 Related graduate, senior, and junior students Grasso
ILRIC 6350 Labor Markets and Income Distribution in Developing Economies ~ X ~ 4 Related ILRLE 2400, ILRLE 5400, ECON 3030 Fields
ILRIC 4313/6013 Labor, the Environment and Climate Change X ~ ~ 4 Focused Skinner
ILRIC 4330 Politics of the Global North X ~ ~ 4 Related Turner
ILRLE 7490 Economics of Development ~ X ~ 4 Related first-year graduate economic theory and econometrics Staff
ILRLE 3440 Development of Economic Thought and Institutions X X ~ 4 Related ECON 1110 /ECON 1120 or equivalent Boyer
ILROB 2220 Controversies About Inequality X ~ ~ 4 Related Young
INFO 2770 Excursions in Computational Sustainability ~ X ~ 3 Focused basic knowledge of probability theory and calculus Gomes, Conrad, Selman
JWST 4721 Peace Building in Conflict Regions: Case Studies Sub-Saharan Africa Israel Palestinian Territories ~ X ~ 4 Related Leuenbeger
LA 7010 Urban Design and Planning X ~ ~ 5 Related Staff
LA 4070/6070 Emerging Dimensions in Urban Ecology and Sustainable Practices ~ X ~ 3 Focused Cerra
LA 3170/5170 Design and Environmental Systems X ~ ~ 3 Focused Cerra
LA 4020 Capstone Community Design Studio ~ X ~ 5 Focused Staff
LA 3160 Site Engineering X ~ ~ 5 Focused permission of instructor Aymer
LA 6020 Integrating Theory and Practice II ~ X ~ 5 Related graduate standing Staff
LA 3010 Integrating Theory and Practice I X ~ ~ 5 Related LA 2020 Staff
LA 1410 Grounding in Landscape Architecture X ~ ~ 4 Related Staff
LA 4010 Urban Design Studio X ~ ~ 5 Related LA 3020 with a grade of C or better Staff
LA 5010 Composition and Theory X ~ ~ 5 Related Staff
LA 6160 Site Engineering X ~ ~ 5 Focused Aymer
LA 6900 Methods of Landscape Architectural Inquiry X ~ ~ 3 Related graduate standing Goula
LA 6010 Integrating Theory and Practice I X ~ ~ 5 Related graduate standing or permission of instructor Staff
LA 2020 Medium of the Landscape II ~ X ~ 5 Related Staff
LA 1420 Grounding in Landscape Architecture II ~ X ~ 4 Related Staff
LA 2010 Medium of the Landscape I X ~ ~ 5 Related Staff
LA 3020 Integrating Theory and Practice II ~ X ~ 5 Related Staff
LA 3180 Site Assembly ~ X ~ 5 Related Staff
LA 5020 Composition and Theory II ~ X ~ 5 Related Staff
LA 4910 Creating the Urban Eden: Woody Plant Selection, Design, and Landscape Establishment X ~ ~ 4 Related Bassuk, Rood
LA 4920 Creating the Urban Eden: Woody Plant Selection, Design, and Landscape Establishment ~ X ~ 4 Related Bassuk, Rood
LA 6180 Site Assembly ~ X ~ 5 Related Staff
LA 7020 Advanced Studio Design ~ X ~ 5 Related LA 7010 Staff
LATA 4010 Experience Latin America: Rural and Urban Realities I ~ X ~ 2 Related Hobbs
LATA 4011 Student Community Partnerships in Ecuador I X ~ ~ 3 Focused International experience and some conversational Spanish preferred Lassoie
LATA 6010 Experience Latin America II (Chiapa Edition) X ~ ~ 3 Related IARD 4010 or LATA 4010 Hobbs
LATA 6011 Student Community Partnerships in Ecuador II ~ X ~ 3 Focused IARD 4011 or LATA 4011 Lassoie
LAW 6361 Environmental Law ~ X ~ 3 Focused LAW 6011 Macey
LAW 4071 Law Culture and Society in China X X ~ 4 Related Enrollment limited to undergraduate students Yu
LAW 6340 Energy Law X ~ ~ 3 Focused Macey
LAW 7847 International Human Rights Clinic: Policy Advocacy I X X ~ 5 Related Kalantry
LAW 7846 International Human Rights Clinic: Policy Advocacy II X X ~ 4 Related Kalantry
LAW 7857 Farmworker Legal Assistance Clinic I X X ~ 4,6 Related Beltran, Lyon
LAW 7858 Farmworker Legal Assistance Clinic II X ~ ~ 2 Related Beltran, Lyon
LSP 1105 Race and Ethnicity in the United States: Social Constructs, Real World Consequences X ~ ~ 3 Related Alvarado
LSP 2010 Latinos in the United States ~ X ~ 3-4 Related Velez
LSP 2252 Immigrant Ithaca ~ X ~ 4 Related Garcia
LSP 2300/4300 Cultures and Communities X ~ ~ 1-3 Related Castillo
MAE 3240 Heat Transfer ~ X X 3 Related MAE 3230 Fisher
MAE 4020/4021/5020 Wind Power X ~ ~ 3-4 Focused MAE 3230, MAE 3050, or MAE 3250 Barthelmie
MAE 5010 Future Energy Systems ~ X ~ 3 Focused ENGRD 2210; MAE 3230 and MAE 3240 recommended Barthelmie
MAE 5430 Combustion Processes ~ X ~ 3 Related Avedisian
MAE 6510 Advanced Heat Transfer X ~ ~ 4 Related Avedisian
MAE 6160 Advanced Composite Materials ~ X ~ 4 Related S. Phoenix
MAE 6480 Air Quality and Atmospheric Chemistry X ~ ~ 3 Focused first-year chemistry and thermodynamics (or equivalent) Zhang
MAE 6560 Nanoscale Energy Transport and Conversion ~ X ~ 3 Focused Tian
MAE 4120/4121 Community Wind Energy Research ~ X ~ 3 Focused MAE 4020/MAE 4021/MAE 5020 or EAS 2500 or permission of instructor Barthelmie
MAE 4580 Introduction to Nuclear Science and Engineering X ~ ~ 3 Related PHYS 2214 and MATH 2940 Staff
MAE 4590 Introduction to Controlled Fusion: Principles and Technology ~ X ~ 3 Related PHYS 1112, PHYS 2213, and PHYS 2214, or equivalent background Hammer
MAE 5459 Energy Seminar I X ~ ~ 1 Related Clancy, Hammer
MAE 5469 Energy Seminar II ~ X ~ 1 Related Clancy, Hammer
MAE 2210 Thermodynamics X ~ X 3 Related MATH 1920, PHYS 1112 Pepiot
MATH 3620 Dynamic Models in Biology ~ X ~ 4 Related 2 majors-level biology courses and completion of math requirements for biological sciences major Ellner, Wesson
MSE 4330/5330 Materials for Energy Production, Storage, and Conversion X ~ ~ 3 Focused Robinson
MSE 5150 Structures and Materials for Sustainable Energy Systems ~ X ~ 3 Focused Petrina
MSE 5460 Compound Semiconductors Materials Science X ~ ~ 3 Related MSE 2620 or equivalent Jena
MSE 1110 Nanotechnology for Global Health and a Sustainable World ~ X ~ 3 Focused Umbach
MSE 1140 Materials: The Future of Energy X ~ ~ 3 Focused Knowledge of Calculus, Physics, and Chemistry at the high school level van Dover
NBA 6030 Strategies for Sustainability ~ X ~ 1.5 Focused Dowell
NBA 6410 Supply Chain Management ~ X ~ 3 Related NCC 5080 Chen
NBA 6190 Leaders in Sustainable Global Enterprise X ~ ~ 1 Focused Milstein
NBA 6380 Finance and Sustainable Global Enterprise Colloquium ~ X ~ 1 Focused Milstein
NES 4721 Peace Building in Conflict Regions: Case Studies Sub-Saharan Africa Israel Palestinian Territories ~ X ~ 4 Related Leuenberger
NS 2600 Introduction to Global Health ~ X ~ 3 Related Moseley
NS 3060 Nutrition and Global Health X ~ ~ 3 Related NS 1150 Mehta
NS 4450 Toward a Sustainable Global Food System: Food Policy for Developing Countries X ~ ~ 3 Focused 6 cr. in economics, applied economics, or sociology & 6 cr. in nutrition and/or agri Pingali
NS 4620 Global Service Learning Pre-Departure Seminar ~ X ~ 1 Related permission of instructor required Moseley
NS 4630 Global Health, Development and Policy Issues in Tanzania ~ ~ X 4 Related NS 4620 Moseley
NS 4500 Public Health Nutrition ~ X ~ 3 Related NS 1150 Rasmussen
NS 4570 Health, Poverty, and Inequality: A Global Perspective X ~ ~ 3 Related introductory microeconomics and statistics or permission of instructor Sahn
NS 6250 Community Nutrition in Action X ~ ~ 3 Related enrollment limited to: Dietetic interns Green
NS 2060 Preparation for Engaged Learning in Global and Public Health Sciences X ~ ~ 2 Related NS 1600, NS 2600, enrollment limited to GPHS Majors Dickin
NSE 4130 Introduction to Nuclear Science and Engineering X ~ ~ 3 Related PHYS 2214 and MATH 2940 Staff
NSE 4840 Introduction to Controlled Fusion: Principles and Technology ~ X ~ 3 Related PHYS 1112, PHYS 2213, and PHYS 2214, or equivalent background Hammer
NTRES 2670 Introduction to Conservation Biology X ~ ~ 2-3 Focused Staff
NTRES 1101 Environment and Sustainability X ~ ~ 3 Focused Kraft
NTRES 2010 Environmental Conservation ~ X ~ 3 Focused Yavitt
NTRES 2320 Nature and Culture ~ X ~ 3 Focused Tantillo
NTRES 3100 Applied Population Ecology X ~ ~ 3 Related college-level calculus, background in biology or ecology recommended Cooch
NTRES 3220 Global Biodiversity X ~ ~ 3 Focused college-level biology and general ecology course Yavitt
NTRES 3311/6310 Environmental Governance X ~ ~ 3 Focused Ghosh, Wolf
NTRES 3320 Introduction to Ethics and Environment X ~ ~ 4 Focused Tantillo
NTRES 4100 Advanced Conservation Biology: Concepts and Techniques X ~ ~ 4 Related NTRES 3100 and NTRES 2830 Cooch, Hare
NTRES 4300 / 4301 Environmental Policy Processes I and II ~ X ~ 3 Related admission by special application process Lauber, Kraft
NTRES 4320 Human Dimensions of Coupled Social-Ecological Systems ~ X ~ 3 Related NTRES 2201, NTRES 2320, or equivalent Stedman
NTRES 4330 Applied Environmental Philosophy ~ X ~ 3 Focused NTRES 3320 recommended Tantillo
NTRES 4800 Global Seminar: Building Sustainable Environments and Secure Food Systems for a Modern World ~ X ~ 3 Focused Kassam
NTRES 2201 Society and Natural Resources ~ X ~ 3 Focused Stedman
NTRES 4560 Stream Ecology X ~ ~ 4 Related BIOEE 1610 McIntyre, Flecker
NTRES 4200/4201 Forest Ecology (Lecture/Lab) X ~ ~ 3-4 Related two semesters college-level biology Fahey
NTRES 3240/6240 Sustainable, Ecologically Based Management of Water Resources ~ X ~ 3 Focused Schneider
NTRES 3260 Applied Conservation Ecology ~ X ~ 3 Focused BIOEE 3610 Morreale
NTRES 3250 Forest Management and Maple Syrup Production ~ X ~ 3 Related Smallidge
NTRES 4110/6110 Quantitative Ecology and Management of Fisheries Resources ~ X ~ 4 Related NTRES 3130 recommended Sullivan
NTRES 4120/6120 Wildlife Population Analysis: Techniques and Models ~ X ~ 4 Related NTRES 3100 or NTRES 4100, and statistics Cooch
NTRES 3110/3111 Fish Ecology, Conservation, and Management (Lecture/Lab) ~ X ~ 3 Focused NTRES 2100 recommended Rudstam
NTRES 4280/6280 Principles and Practices of Applied Wildlife Science ~ X ~ 3 Related NTRES 3100, permission of instructor required Curtis
NTRES 3301 Sustainability Science X ~ ~ 3 Focused NTRES 1101, BIOEE 1610, AEM 1500. limited to junior/senior ESS majors. Fahey, Wolf
NTRES 4940/6940 Special Topics in Natural Resources X X ~ 1-4 Spec Staff
NTRES 3330/6330 Ways of Knowing: Indigenous and Place-Based Ecological Knowledge X ~ ~ 4 Focused Enrollment limited to: juniors, seniors, or graduate students Kassam
NTRES 7800 Graduate Seminar in Ornithology X ~ ~ 1 Related Permission of instructor or graduate standing required Lovette
NTRES 4440 Resource Management and Environment Law ~ X ~ 3 Related Enrollment limited to: junior, senior, or graduate standing Booth
NTRES 6201 Community, Place, and Environment X ~ ~ 3 Focused Graduate Standing Stedman
NTRES 3030 Introduction to Biogeochemistry X ~ ~ 4 Related CHEM 2070 or equivalent, MATH 1120, and a course in biology and/or geology Derry, Yavitt
NTRES 2470 Green Cities: Creating the Living City ~ ~ X 3 Focused Kudryavtsev
NTRES 2050 Worldly Explorations: Gateway to Engaged International Experiences for Undergraduates ~ X ~ 1 Related enrollment limited to: freshman and sophomores majoring or minoring in AGSCI, ESS or IARD, others by Lassoie
NTRES 2830 DNA, Genes, and Genetic Diversity ~ X ~ 4 Related Hare
NTRES 4000 / 4001 / 4002 Community-Based Research Methods in Southeast Asia X ~ ~ 2-3 Focused Allred
NTRES 3400 Molecular Tools for Ecology, Conservation, and Natural Resource Management ~ X ~ 3 Related recommended: BIOMG 2800 or NTRES 2830 Therkildsen
NTRES 3800 Climate Solutions X ~ ~ 3 Focused Krasny
NTRES 4011 Student-Community Partnerships in Ecuador I X ~ ~ 3 Focused International experience and some conversational Spanish preferred Lassoie
NTRES 4150 Conservation with Communities for One Health ~ X ~ 2 Focused Bowman, Felippe, Fishel, Harri
NTRES 4160 Conversations in Conservation for One Health X ~ ~ 1 Focused Radcliffe
NTRES 4520 Land Use and Sustainable Livelihoods in the Nilgiris ~ X ~ 3 Focused CRP 3750, enrollment limited to students admitted to the Nilgiris Fields Learning Center study abroa Wolf
NTRES 4600 Planning for Environmental Conservation and Sustainability X ~ ~ 3 Focused Lauber
NTRES 4601 / 6601 Decision Making in Natural Resource Management ~ X ~ 3 Focused NTRES 4600 Cooch, Fuller
NTRES 4850 Case Studies in International Ecoagriculture and Environmental Conservation ~ X ~ 3 Focused Lassoie
NTRES 6110 Quantitative Ecology and Management of Fisheries Resources ~ X ~ 4 Focused BTRY 3010, STSCI 2200 or permission Sullivan
PADM 5320 Public Systems Modeling X ~ ~ 4 Related Enrollment limited to MPA Students. Others by permission of instructor. Loucks
PADM 1570 Corporate Sustainability ~ ~ X 3 Focused Tobin
PADM 1734 Disasters ~ ~ X 3 Focused Brenner
PADM 5456 Comparative Public Administration: The Cause of Dubai, United Arab Emirates X ~ ~ 1.5 Related Enrollment limited to MPA students. PADM 5110 recommended Brenner, O'Toole
PADM 5579 Environmental Finance and Impact Investing Practicum ~ X ~ 3 Related Enrollment limited to: Master of Public Administration (MPA) EFII Fellows. Tobin
PAM 3400 / 5400 The Economics of Consumer Policy ~ X ~ 4 Related PAM 2000 Tennyson
PAM 2030 Population and Public Policy ~ X ~ 3-4 Related Lichter
PAM 4280 The Economics of Risky Health Behaviors X ~ ~ 4 Related PAM 2000 / ECON 3030 and PAM 3100 / ECON 3120 / ECON 3140 Cawley
PAM 3670/5970 Economics and Environmental Policy X ~ ~ 3 Focused Sanders
PAM 2208 Social Inequality ~ X X 4 Related Weeden
PAM 2220 Controversies About Inequality X ~ ~ 4 Related Young
PAM 6410 Health Economics I X ~ ~ 3 Related Ph.D. level course Cawley
PAM 3410 Economics of Consumer Protection and the Law X ~ ~ 3 Related Intro to Microeconomics or equivalent, Intermediate Microeconomics or equivalent Mathios
PAM 6020 Intermediate Statistics for Sociological Research ~ X ~ 4 Related SOC 6010 Maralani
PHIL 1440 Ethics of Eating ~ X ~ 4 Related Starr
PHIL 2960 Ethics and the Environment ~ X ~ 4 Focused Pritchard
PHIL 1950 Controversies About Inequality X ~ ~ 4 Related Young
PLBIO 2400 Green World/Blue Planet X ~ X 3 Focused Silva
PLBIO 2300 Global Plant Biodiversity and Vegetation X ~ ~ 3 Related Nixon
PLBIO 2470 Plants and People X ~ ~ 3 Related Gandolfo
PLBIO 3801 Plant Biotechnology and Society ~ ~ X 1 Related Part of CALS Signature Semester: Toward a Sustainable Future and Emerging Technologies Important to Rose
PLBRG 4070 Nutritional Quality Improvement of Food Crops X ~ ~ 2 Related one majors-level biology course Li, Gore
PLBRG 2010 Plants, Genes, and Global Food Production ~ X ~ 3 Focused Brown
PLBRG 2250 Plant Genetics ~ X ~ 4 Related one majors-level biology course or equivalent Mazourek
PLBRG 2253 Lectures in Plant Genetics ~ X ~ 3 Related one majors-level biology course or equivalent Mazourek
PLBRG 4030 Genetic Improvement of Crop Plants X ~ ~ 3 Related BIOMG 2800 or PLBRG 2250 or other standardized genetics course, and course in crops or horticulture Gore
PLHRT 4400 Restoration Ecology X ~ ~ 3 Focused Bittner
PLHRT 4730 Ecology of Agricultural Systems X ~ ~ 3 Focused BIOEE 1610 Poveda, Drinkwater
PLHRT 4450 Ecological Orchard Management ~ X ~ 3 Related two college-level biology courses, previous horticulture/plant science courses recommended Peck
PLHRT 2240 Urban Ecosystems ~ X ~ 3 Fund Drinkwater
PLHRT 2350 Food, Fiber, and Fulfillment: Plants and Human Well-Being ~ X ~ 2 Related Skelly
PLHRT 1250 Organic Vegetable Gardening ~ X ~ 1 Related Reiners
PLHRT 3050 Arboriculture: Applied Tree Care X ~ ~ 3 Related HORT 4910 recommended Bauerle
PLHRT 1102 Hands-On Horticulture for Gardeners ~ X ~ 2 Related Pritts
PLHRT 4931 Its Just Grass: Grassing the Urban Eden ~ X ~ 2 Related PLHRT 4920 / LA 4920 recommended Rossi
PLHRT 3100 Production and Marketing of Greenhouse Crops ~ X ~ 4 Related PLSCI 1101 Miller
PLHRT 4800 Cornell Botanic Gardens Lecture Series X ~ ~ 1 Related Skelly
PLHRT 3600 Climate Change and the Future of Food X ~ ~ 3 Focused at least 3 credits in plant, agricultural, or environmental sciences Wolfe
PLHRT 2020 Foods of the Future ~ X ~ 3 Focused Griffiths
PLHRT 3000 Annual and Perennial Plant Identification and Use X ~ ~ 3 Related Miller
PLHRT 3025 Hydroponic Food Crop Production and Management X ~ ~ 4 Focused Mattson
PLHRT 3500 Principles of Vegetable Production X ~ ~ 3 Related PLSCI 1101, PLSCS 2600 or equivalent Reiners
PLHRT 3910 Woody Plant Identification and Use I X ~ ~ 2 Related Permission required Bassuk
PLHRT 3920 Woody Plant Identification and Use II ~ X ~ 2 Related Passing grade in PLHRT 3910 or PLHRT 4910 Bassuk
PLHRT 4250 Postharvest Biology of Horticultural Crops ~ X ~ 2 Related Gan
PLHRT 4270 / 4271 Seed to Supper: The Role of the Garden in Community Food Security X ~ ~ 3 Focused enrollment limited to juniors and seniors, other students can contact instructor Eames-Sheavly
PLHRT 4420 Berry Crops: Culture and Management X ~ ~ 3 Related Pritts
PLHRT 4910 / 4920 Creating the Urban Eden: Woody Plant Selection, Design, and Landscape Establishment X ~ ~ 4 Related enrollment limited to: Plant Sciences and Landscape Architecture majors Bassuk, Rood
PLPPM 3200 Grape Pest Management X ~ ~ 3 Related Wilcox, Loeb, Landers
PLPPM 4010 Microbial Pathogens Versus Plants: Molecular Weapons, Defenses, and Rules of Engagement ~ X ~ 3 Related introductory genetics or biochemistry or PLPA 3010 Lindeberg
PLSCI 1101 Plant Science and Systems X ~ ~ 3-4 Focused Enrollment in 3-credit option is limited to Landscape Architecture students or permission Miller
PLSCI 1125 Nature Rx X ~ ~ 2 Related Rakow
PLSCI 1300 Just Food: Exploring the Modern Food System X ~ ~ 3 Focused Bezner Kerr, Rossi
PLSCI 3090 Experiential Writing in the Yucatan: Environmental and Cultural Communication ~ ~ ~ 3 Focused Chambliss, Wolfe
PLSCS 1900 Sustainable Agriculture: Food, Farming, and the Future X ~ ~ 3 Focused Ryan
PLSCS 4110 Applied Remote Sensing and GIS for Resource Inventory and Analysis X ~ ~ 3 Related Laba
PLSCS 4140 Tropical Cropping Systems: Biodiversity, Social, and Environmental Impacts X ~ ~ 4 Related Lauren
PLSCS 1120 Microbes, the Earth, and Everything X ~ ~ 3 Related Buckley, Angert
PLSCS 3210 Soil and Crop Management for Sustainability ~ X ~ 4 Focused PLSCS 1900 van Es, Lehmann, Thies, Ryan
PLSCS 3650 Environmental Chemistry: Soil, Air, and Water ~ X ~ 3 Related CHEM 2070 and CHEM 2080 OR CHEM 1560 McBride
PLSCS 4660 Soil Ecology ~ X ~ 4 Related one year of biology or ecology, PLSCS 2600 is desirable Thies
PLSCS 4910 Food, Farming, and Personal Belief ~ X ~ 1 Focused PLSCS 1900 or equivalent Fick
PLSCS 4500 Master Composter Training and Extension Internship ~ X ~ 2 Spec junior, senior, or graduate standing Thies, Bonhotal, Michaelides
PLSCS 2110 Field Crop Systems X ~ ~ 4 Related Setter, Lauren
PLSCS 3150 Weed Biology and Management X ~ ~ 4 Related introductory course in biology or botany Averill
PLSCS 4100/ 6100 Plant Responses to Environmental Stresses and Global Climate Change X ~ ~ 3 Related PLBIO 3420 or equivalent, plus PLBIO 3430 or equivalent. Vatamaniuk
PLSCS 4030 Traditional Agriculture in Developing Nations ~ X ~ 1 Related Lauren
PLSCS 2600 Soil Science X ~ ~ 4 Related Russell-Anelli
PLSCS 4720 Nutrient Management in Agro-Ecosystems ~ X ~ 4 Related PLSCS 2600 Lehmann
PLSCS 6140 Weed Ecology and Management ~ X ~ 3 Related PLSCS 3150 AVerill
PLSCS 3800 Principles and Practices in Certified Organic Agriculture ~ X ~ 3 Related Ryan
PSYCH 1500 Introduction to Environmental Psychology X ~ X 3 Related Evans
RELST 2273 Introduction to Religious Studies: Religion and Ecology X ~ ~ 3 Focused Law
SHUM 4638 / 6638 Zombies of the Anthropocene: Climate Change in the Cultural Imagination X ~ ~ 4 Related Albanese
SHUM 4640 / 6640 Racial Ecologies of Transpacific Nuclearism X ~ ~ 4 Related Cho
SHUM 4645 / 6645 Indigeneity and Energy in Native America ~ X ~ 4 Related Powell
SHUM 4647 / 6647 The Energy Transition in the Nineteenth Century ~ X ~ 4 Related Ron
SOC 2220 Controversies About Inequality X ~ ~ 4 Related Young
SOC 2208 Social Inequality ~ X X 4 Related Alvarado
SOC 3120 Urban Sociology ~ X ~ 4 Related York Cornwell
SOC 2840 Capitalism in China X ~ ~ 4 Related Nee
SOC 2202 Population Dynamics X ~ ~ 3 Related Basu
SOC 3240 Environmental Sociology ~ X ~ 3 Focused Zinda
SOC 1104 Race and Ethnicity in the United States: Social Constructs, Real World Consequences ~ X ~ 3 Related Alvarado
SOC 1290 American Society through Film ~ X ~ 3 Related Strang
SOC 2100 What Is Science? An Introduction to the Social Studies of Science and Technology ~ X ~ 3 Related Staff
SOC 2190 Introduction to Economic Sociology X ~ ~ 3 Related Nee
SOC 2206 International Development X ~ ~ 3-4 Related McMichael
SOC 2650 Latinos in the United States ~ X ~ 3-4 Related Velez
SOC 3190 Contemporary Sociological Theory ~ X ~ 4 Related Strang
SOC 3250 Neighborhoods, Housing, and Urban Policy X ~ ~ 3 Related Tach
SOC 3380 Urban Inequality X ~ ~ 4 Related Bischoff
SOC 3480 Politics and Culture ~ X ~ 4 Related Berezin
SOC 3540 Capitalism, Competition, and Conflict in the Global Economy X ~ ~ 4 Related Katzenstein
SOC 3570 Schooling, Racial Inequality, and Public Policy in America ~ X ~ 4 Related Alvarado
SOC 3650 Sociology of Disasters X ~ ~ 3 Related Cornwell
SOC 3710 Comparative Social Inequalities ~ X ~ 3 Related Introductory social science course Staff
SOC 3850 Mass Incarceration and Family Life Course ~ X ~ 4 Related Haskins
SOC 6440 Urban Structure and Process ~ X ~ 4 Related enrollment limited to sociology graduate students only York Cornwell
SOC 6660 Event History Analysis X ~ ~ 4 Related Strang
SOC 6720 Sociology of Race and Institutions X ~ ~ 2 Related Haskins
SOC 1101 Introduction to Sociology X X X 3 Related Fall, K. Bischoff; Spring, A.
SOC 2250 Schooling and Society ~ X ~ 4 Related Bischoff
SOC 3750 Classical Sociological Theory X ~ ~ 4 Related Swedberg
SOC 3770 Money, Work and Social Life ~ X ~ 4 Related Garip
SOC 3950 Advanced Economic Sociology ~ X ~ 4 Related Swedberg
SOC 4170 / 6170 Organizational Networks ~ X ~ 2 Related Cornwell
SOC 4330 / 6330 Seminar in Economy and Society ~ X ~ 3 Related two courses in economic sociology and economics, or permission Nee
SOC 4390 Social Dynamics and Computational Methods ~ X ~ 4 Related Macy
SOC 4540 Fascism, Nationalism and Populism X ~ ~ 4 Related Berezin
SOC 5010 Basic Problems in Sociology I X ~ ~ 4 Related Berezin
SOC 5020 Basic Problems in Sociology II ~ X ~ 4 Related Swederg
SOC 5180 Social Inequality: Contemporary Theories, Debates and Models X ~ ~ 4 Related Weeden
SOC 5190 Workshop on Social Inequality X X ~ 2 Related SOC 5180 Weeden
SOC 5400 Organizational Research X ~ ~ 4 Related Strang
SOC 3010 / 6010 Statistics for Sociological Research X ~ ~ 4 Related Maralani
SOC 6020 Intermediate Statistics for Sociological Research ~ X ~ 4 Related SOC 6010 Maralani
SOC 6030 Graduate Research Practicum X ~ ~ 4 Related Staff
SOC 6080 Proseminar in Sociology X X ~ 1 Related Enrollment limited to first semester sociology grad students Staff
SOC 6110 Introduction to Network Theory and Methods X ~ ~ 4 Related Cornwell
SOC 6160 Survey Methods X ~ ~ 2 Related York Cornwell
SOC 6220 Mixed Methods Research X ~ ~ 4 Related Garip
SOC 6340 Sociology of Education ~ X ~ 4 Related Bischoff
SOC 6420 Sociology of Diffusion ~ X ~ 2 Related Strang
SOC 6460 Seminar in Economic Sociology ~ X ~ 4 Related Nee
SOC 6480 Social Sequence Analysis ~ X ~ 2 Related Cornwell
STS 4131 Comparative Environmental History X X ~ 4 Focused Pritchard
STS 1101 Science, Technology, and Politics X ~ ~ 3 Related Leuenberger
STS 2851 Communication, Environment, Science, and Health ~ X ~ 3 Related second-semester sophomore, junior, or senior standing Schuldt
STS 4101 The Entangled Lives of Humans and Animals X X ~ 4 Related Prentice
STS 4351 Postcolonial Science X ~ ~ 4 Related Langwick
STS 6460 Bodies and Bodiliness ~ X ~ 4 Related Langwick
STS 4691 Food, Agriculture, and Society X ~ ~ 3 Focused introductory ecology course or permission of instructor Power
STS 2061 Ethics and the Environment ~ X ~ 4 Focused Pritchard
STS 2071 Introduction to the History of Medicine ~ X ~ 3 Related Seth
STS 3181 Living in an Uncertain World: Science, Technology, and Risk ~ X ~ 4 Related Slayton
STS 3311 Environmental Governance X ~ ~ 3 Focused Wolf
STS 6671 Tools for Analyzing Energy and Society Module ~ X ~ 1 Related CHEME 6660 Doing
STS 3241 Environmental Sociology ~ X ~ 3 Focused Zinda
STS 2501 Technology in Society X ~ ~ 3 Related Staff
STS 3601 Ethical Issues in Engineering Practice ~ X ~ 3 Related Enrollment open to: sophomores, juniors, and seniors. Doing
STS 6661 Public Engagement in Science ~ X ~ 3 Related Lewenstein
STS 3911 Science in the American Polity, 1960 to Now X ~ ~ 4 Related Hilgartner
STS 1941 The History of Science in Europe: From the Ancient Legacy to Isaac Newton X ~ ~ 4 Related Dear
STS 1942 The History of Science in Europe: Newton to Darwin, Darwin to Einstein ~ X ~ 4 Related Dear
STS 2011 What is Science? An Introduction to the Social Studies of Science and Technology ~ X ~ 3 Related Staff
STS 2051 Ethical Issues in Health and Medicine X ~ ~ 4 Related Overby
STS 2122 Darwin and the Making of Histories X ~ ~ 4 Related Dear
STS 2381 Ten Technologies That Shook the World X X ~ 3 Focused Pritchard
STS 2468 Medicine, Culture, and Society ~ X ~ 4 Related Langwick
STS 2841 Viruses- Humans- Viral Politics (Social History and Cultural Politics of HIV &,amp, AIDS) ~ X ~ 4 Related Roebuck
STS 3011 Life Sciences and Society X ~ ~ 4 Related enrollment limited to sophomores, juniors, seniors Roebuck
STS 4041 Controversies in Science, Technology and Medicine: What They Are and How to Study Them X ~ ~ 4 Focused Pinch
STS 4120 Scientific Revolution in Early - Modern Europe X ~ ~ 4 Related Dear
STS 4122 Darwin and the Making of Histories ~ X ~ 4 Related Dear
STS 4301 Social Studies of Space, Technologies and Borders X X ~ 4 Related Leuenberger
STS 4330 How Do We Know Nature? Language, Knowledge and the Environment X ~ ~ 4 Focused Cortesi
STS 4541 Risk and Society X ~ ~ 4 Related Hilgartner
STS 4561 Stars, Scores, and Rankings: Evaluations and Society ~ X ~ 4 Related Ziewitz
STS 4721 Peace Building in Conflict Regions: Case Studies Sub-Saharan Africa Israel Palestinian Territories ~ X ~ 4 Related Leuenberger
STS 4801 Water Societies: Ecology, Technology, History X X ~ 4 Focused Staff
STS 4841 What is (an) Epidemic? (Infectious Diseases in Historical, Social, and Political Perspective) X ~ ~ 4 Related Roebuck
STS 6061 Science, Technology and Capitalism X ~ ~ 4 Related Ratcliff
STS 6121 Environmental History X ~ ~ 4 Related Sachs
STS 6131 Posthumanism, Cybernetics, Systems Theory X X ~ 4 Related Gilgen
STS 6261 Seminar in the History of Technology X X ~ 4 Related Staff
STS 4751 Science, Race, and Colonialism X ~ ~ 4 Related Seth
STS 6321 Inside Technology X ~ ~ 4 Related Pinch
STS 6647 The Energy Transition in the Nineteenth Century ~ X ~ 4 Related Ron
STS 4647 The Energy Transition in the Nineteenth Century ~ X ~ 4 Related Ron
SYSEN 5100 Model Based Systems Engineering X ~ ~ 4 Related enrollment in group-based project with strong system design component approved by course instructor. Schneider
SYSEN 5700 Special Topics in Systems Engineering X X ~ 1-6 Spec Staff
SYSEN 6410 Multiobjective Systems Engineering Under Uncertainty ~ X ~ 3 Related students with graduate standing and prior programming experience Reed
SYSEN 5500 Systems Modeling Language: Fundamentals and Practice ~ X ~ 3 Related Hewett
TOX 6100 Introduction to Chemical and Environmental Toxicology X ~ ~ 3 Related introductory biology and general chemistry required, organic chemistry recommended Hay
TOX 5970 Risk Analysis and Management ~ X ~ 3 Related introduction to probability and statistics course; two semesters of calculus Stedinger
TOX 3070 Pesticides, the Environment, and Human Health X ~ ~ 2 Focused Permission required for freshman Scott
VETCS 1200 Conservation Medicine: A Veterinary Perspective ~ ~ X 3 Focused Radcliffe
VETMI 1100 It&,#039,s the Small Things that Rule the World - Viruses Infect Everything ~ X ~ 1 Related Parker
VETMI 6111 Principles of Infectious Disease for Public Health X ~ ~ 2-3 Related Undergraduate biology and chemistry suggested, enrollment limited to MPH students and graduate stude Havas, Whittaker
VETMI 7439 Parasites of People X X X 2 Related Permission Bowman
VETMI 7441 Wildlife Parasitology X X X 2 Related Permission Bowman
VIEN 3200 Grape Pest Management X ~ ~ 2 Related Loeb, Perry
VIEN 5204 Principles and Practices of Growing Grapes and Making Wines X ~ ~ 3 Related college level biology, chemistry and VIEN 1104, and permission required. Graduate students only Arnink, Moss
VISST 4445 / 6445 Nature, Cultural Landscape, and Gardens in Early Modern Italy and France ~ ~ ~ 4 Related Lazzaro
VISST 3506 Slavery and Visual Culture ~ X ~ 4 Related Finley
VISST 3581 Imagining Migration in Film and Literature X X ~ 4 Related Adelson, Haenni
VISST 3812 Edge Cities: Celluloid New York and Los Angeles ~ X ~ 3 Related Haenni
VISST 4691 Art and Globalization ~ X ~ 4 Focused Dadi
VISST 4859 Biodiversity in Art: Unruly Passions in Collecting, Narrating and Creating ~ ~ ~ 4 Focused Alexandridis, McGowan
VISST 4859 Water: Art and Politics in Southeast Asia X ~ ~ 4 Related McGowan
VTMED 6735 Conservation Medicine ~ X ~ 1.5 Related Vet students, grad students at CVM Travis, Abou-Madi
VTMED 6421 Epidemiology of Infectious Disease ~ X ~ 1 Related Mohammed, Staff
VTMED 6432 Fish Health Management ~ X ~ 1.5 Related Enrollment limited t second and third year vet students Staff
VTMED 6603 Clinical Wildlife, Exotic, and Zoo-Animal Medicine X X X 2 Related Abou-Madi, Staff
VTMED 6728 Clinical Management of Native Wildlife X X X 1 Related Abou-Madi, Staff
VTMED 6737 International Experiences in Wildlife Health and Conservation ~ ~ X 1-2 Focused Permission required, priority given to those who have volunteered at the Janet L. Swanson Wildlife H Abou-Madi, Boesch, Childs, Gle
VTMED 6741 Wellness and Sterilization Clinics Abroad X X X 1-2 Related Maza
VTMED 6743 One Health: Conservation with Communities ~ X ~ 2 Focused Bowman, Felippe, Radcliffe
VTMED 6744 One Health Laboratory: Conservation with Communities Field Experience ~ ~ X 3 Focused VTMED 6743 Bowman, Felippe, Radcliffe
VTMED 6746 Food Animal Welfare ~ X ~ 1 Related McDaniel, Smith
VTPMD 6181 Public Health Practice - Assessment X ~ ~ 3 Related Yancey
VTPMD 6121 Food Systems and Health X ~ ~ 3 Related Fiorella
VTPMD 6182 Public Health Practice - Planning ~ X ~ 3 Related VTPMD 6181 Meredith, Yancey
VTPMD 6192 Public Health Capstone - Oral X X X 2 Related MPH Staff
VTPMD 6640 Introduction to Epidemiology X ~ ~ 3 Related BTRY 6010 Ivanek-Miojevic