Skip to main content

Cornell Sustainability Courses

Cornell's commitment to sustainability in its education curriculum is evidenced by the broad course list below. These courses have been identified by instructors, college administrators, or by an independent review of course content. We encourage faculty, departments, schools, and colleges to bring other sustainability courses to our attention, by emailing atkinson@cornell.edu.

The following 886 courses are categorized as sustainability-focused and sustainability-related according to nationally recognized STARS v2.1  guidelines. Some of these courses are cross-listed in multiple departments and will appear more than once in the list.

Interested students should review course websites, contact the instructor, and discuss options with their advisor.

We update this list as a courtesy to the Cornell community, but we may not capture the most recent course changes. Please refer to the authoritative Courses of Study and check with the relevant department.
 

  (Click on column headers to control sort. Ctrl-Click to sort on multiple columns.)
Filter By
Theme:
All | Ecology | Economics + Business | Energy
Environmental Justice | Policy | Sustainable Design
Dept Course # Title F Sp Su Credit Level* Pre Reqs Faculty
AAS 4640 Racial Ecologies of Transpacific Nuclearism X ~ ~ 4 Related Cho
AIIS 3330 Ways of Knowing: Indigenous and Place-Based Ecological Knowledge X ~ ~ 4 Focused Enrollment limited to: juniors, seniors, or graduate students Kassam
ANSC 4110 Integrated Cattle Nutrition X ~ ~ 4 Related BIOAP 1100 and ANSC 2120 or equivalent Van Amburgh
ANSC 2150 Exotic Avian Husbandry and Captive Breeding X ~ ~ 1 Related BIOAP 1100 or one semester of college-level biology Muscarella
ANSC 3200 Comparative Animal Nutrition and Toxicology: Horses, Dogs, Cats, and More X ~ ~ 4 Related one year college biology and ANSC 2120 Brown
ANTHR 2201 Early Agriculture ~ X ~ 3 Related Russell
ANTHR 4390 Primate Conservation: Cross-cultural Perspectives on Wilderness Preservation and Animal-Human X ~ ~ 4 Focused Clark Arcadi
ANTHR 4101 The Entangled Lives of Humans and Animals ~ X ~ 4 Related Prentice
ANTHR 6465 Bodies and Bodiliness X ~ ~ 4 Related Langwick
ANTHR 4801 Water Societies: Ecology, Technology, History X X ~ 4 Focused Staff
ANTHR 3390 Primate Behavior and Ecology with Emphasis on African Apes ~ X ~ 4 Related ANTHR 1300 or other coursework in evolutionary biology recommended Clark Arcadi
ARTH 3250 Introduction to Dendrochronology X ~ ~ 4 Related Griggs, Lorentzen
ARTH 4857/6857 Biodiversity in Art: Unruly Passions in Collecting, Narrating and Creating ~ ~ ~ 4 Related Alexandridis, McGowan
ARTH 4445/6445 Nature, Cultural Landscape, and Gardens in Early Modern Italy and France ~ ~ ~ 4 Focused Lazzaro
ASIAN 1100 FWS: Religion and Ecological Sustainability ~ X ~ 3 Focused Law
ASIAN 2228 Indian Ocean World X ~ ~ 4 Related Tagliacozzo
ASIAN 4493/6693 Biodiversity in Art: Unruly Passions in Collecting, Narrating and Creating ~ ~ ~ 4 Related Alexandridis, McGowan
ASIAN 4492 Ocean: The Sea in Human History ~ X ~ 4 Related Tagliacozzo
ASRC 4682 Healing and Medicine in Africa X ~ ~ 4 Related Langwick
ASTRO 2202 A Spacecraft Tour of the Solar System: Science, Policy and Exploration X ~ ~ 3 Related Hayes
ASTRO 2212 The Solar System: Planets, Small Bodies and New Worlds X ~ ~ 4 Related introductory calculus or co-registration in MATH 1110 or MATH 1910, some knowledge of classical phys Nicholson
ASTRO 1102/1104 Our Solar System ~ X ~ 3-4 Related Students may not receive credit for both ASTRO 1102 and ASTRO 1104 Squyres
BEE 2510 Engineering Processes for Environmental Sustainability X ~ ~ 3 Focused CHEM 2070, CHEM 2090 or AP Chem; MATH 2930 Goldfarb
BEE 4730 Watershed Engineering X ~ ~ 4 Related CEE 3310 or hydrology course Walter
BEE 4800 Our Changing Atmosphere: Global Change and Atmospheric Chemistry X ~ ~ 3 Related CHEM 2070 or CHEM 2090, MATH 1920, PHYS 1112 or equivalent Hess
BEE 4710 Introduction to Groundwater ~ X ~ 3 Related fluid mechanics or hydrology course Steenhuis
BEE 7710 Soil and Water Engineering Seminar X X ~ 1 Related graduate standing Steenhuis, Walter
BEE 6940 Graduate Special Topics in Biological and Environmental Engineering X X ~ 1-4 Spec Staff
BEE 2000 Perspectives on the Climate Change Challenge ~ X ~ 1 Focused Hess
BEE 2010 Perspectives on the Climate Change Challenge Discussion ~ X ~ 3 Focused Hess
BEE 6310 Multivariate Statistics for Environmental Applications ~ X ~ 3 Related Steinschneider
BIOEE 1610 Introductory Biology: Ecology and the Environment X X X 3-4 Focused Fall, Power; Spring, Howarth;
BIOEE 1780 An Introduction to Evolutionary Biology and Diversity X X ~ 4-5 Related Enrollment preference given to freshmen, sophomores, and transfer students Fall, Reed; Spring, Moeller
BIOEE 6680 Principles of Biogeochemistry ~ X ~ 4 Focused solid background in ecology, environmental chemistry, or related environmental science Howarth
BIOEE 4620 Marine Ecosystem Sustainability X ~ ~ 3 Focused BIOEE 1610 Harvell, Greene
BIOEE 2640/2641 Tropical Field Ornithology I and II X ~ ~ 2 Related Dhondt
BIOEE 3610 Advanced Ecology X ~ ~ 4 Related one semester of calculus and BIOEE 1610 or equivalent Ellner, Sparks, van Nouhuys
BIOEE 3611 Field Ecology X ~ ~ 3 Related BIOEE 1610 Kessler
BIOEE 4570/4571 Limnology: Ecology of Lakes (Lectures/Lab) X ~ ~ 2-3 Related BIOEE 1610, introductory chemistry recommended Staff
BIOEE 4500/4501 Mammalogy (Lectures/Lab) X ~ ~ 1-3 Related BIOEE 1780 and/or BIOEE 2740 recommended Searle
BIOEE 4780 Ecosystem Biology and Global Change ~ X ~ 4 Focused BIOEE 1610 or equivalent Goodale
BIOEE 4550 Insect Ecology X ~ ~ 4 Related introductory biology recommended or permission of instructor Thaler
BIOEE 2525/2526 Ecology and Conservation of Wildlife in the Neotropics I and II X ~ ~ 3 Related Lovette, Campagna
BIOEE 2527 Neotropical Wildlife Biology ~ X ~ 1 Related Campagna
BIOEE 4920 Special Topics in Ocean Biodiversity: Ocean Biodiversity Research Apprenticeship ~ X ~ 4-6 Spec Intro Biology or Intro Oceanography Greene, Harvell
BIOEE 1640 FWS: Topics in Ecology and Environmental Biology X X ~ 3 Related Staff
BIOEE 4940 Special Topics in Ecology and Evolutionary Biology X X ~ 1-4 Spec Staff
BIOEE 1540/1560 Introductory Oceanography X ~ ~ 3 Focused Monger
BIOEE 1180 Evolution X ~ X 3 Related Intended for students with no background in college biology Smith
BIOEE 2670 Introduction to Conservation Biology X ~ ~ 2-3 Focused Staff
BIOEE 2740 The Vertebrates: Comparative Anatomy, Function, and Evolution ~ X ~ 4 Related two majors-level biology courses Bemis, McGuire
BIOEE 3510 Conservation Oceanography ~ X ~ 4 Focused Enrollment limited to students enrolled in the Cornell Ocean Research Apprenticeship Greene, Harvell
BIOEE 3620 Dynamic Models in Biology ~ X ~ 4 Related 2 majors-level biology courses and completion of math requirements for biological sciences major Ellner, Wesson
BIOEE 4560 Stream Ecology X ~ ~ 4 Related BIOEE 1610 or permission of instructor Flecker, McIntyre
BIOEE 7570 Seminar in Spatial Population Ecology ~ X ~ 1 Related Permission of instructor required for undergraduates van Nouhuys
BIOEE 7800 Graduate Seminar in Ornithology X ~ ~ 1 Related Permission of instructor or graduate standing required Lovette
BIOEE 3730 Biodiversity and Biology of the Marine Invertebrates X ~ ~ 3 Related Harvell
BIOEE 3690 Chemical Ecology ~ X ~ 3 Related Agrawal, Kessler, Raguso, Thal
BIOEE 2642 Analysis and Interpretation of Bird Observations ~ X ~ 1 Related Dhondt
BIOEE 4720 Dynamics of Marine Ecosystems in a Changing Ocean X ~ ~ 3 Focused BIOEE 4620 / EAS 4620 Greene, Harvell
BIOMG 6310 Protein Structure and Function X ~ ~ 3 Related BIOMG 3300, or BIOMG 3330, or BIOMG 3350, or BIOMG 3310/BIOMG 3320 and organic chemistry. Nicholson
BIOMI 4100/6100 Introduction to Chemical and Environmental Toxicology X ~ ~ 3 Related introductory biology and general chemistry, organic chemistry recommended Hay
BIOMI 3500 Biological Oceanography and Ocean Biogeochemistry ~ X ~ 3 Related introductory biology or BIOEE 1610 Hewson
BIOMI 3970 Environmental Microbiology: Evolution, Biogeochemistry, Microbial Ecology X ~ ~ 3 Related BIO 2900, Recommended prerequisite: BIOEE 1610, NTRES 3030, or permission of instructors Staff
BIONB 7640 Plant-Insect Interactions Seminar X X ~ 1 Related Permission of instructor or graduate standing Agrawal, Kesser, Poveda, Ragus
BIOSM 1610 Ecology and the Marine Environment ~ ~ X 3 Related Factor, Sparks
BIOSM 1620 Marine Environmental Science ~ ~ X 3 Focused Completion of two high school science courses Johnson, Jordan-Smith
BIOSM 2800 Sustainable Fisheries ~ ~ X 3 Focused one semester of college-level biology Chapman, Fairchild
BIOSM 4650 Shark Biology and Conservation ~ ~ X 3 Related vertebrates or comparative anatomy and ichthyology or permission of SML director Marshall
BIOSM 3750 Integrated Ecosystem Research and Management ~ ~ X 3 Focused one semester of college-level biology and/or ecology (BIOEE 1780, BIOEE 1610, NTRES 2010, etc) Seavey, C. Siddon, E. Siddon,
BIOSM 3500 Science Communication in Coastal and Marine Environments: Digital Platforms &,amp, Public Engagement ~ ~ X 3 Related Sarvary, Gifford
BSOC 2211 Early Agriculture ~ X ~ 3 Related Russell
BSOC 3441 Insect Conservation Biology X ~ ~ 3 Related entomology or conservation biology course or permission of instructor Losey
CEE 4320/6320 Hydrology X ~ ~ 3 Related CEE 3310 Albertson
CEE 6021 Seminar: Environmental Engineering and Water Resources ~ X ~ 1 Focused Staff
CEE 6530 Water Chemistry for Environmental Engineering X ~ ~ 3 Related one semester of college chemistry Reid
CEE 6025 Special Topics in Environmental and Water Resources Systems Analysis X X ~ 1-6 Spec Staff
CEE 4510 Microbiology for Environmental Engineering X ~ ~ 3 Related two semesters of college chemistry; organic chemistry or permission of instructor Richardson
CEE 6590 Environmental Organic Chemistry ~ X ~ 3 Related CEM 2090, CHEM 1570, or permission Helbling
COGST 4330 How Do We Know Nature? Language, Knowledge and the Environment X ~ ~ 4 Related Cortesi
COMM 3080 Capstone Course in Environmental &,amp,amp,amp, Sustainability Communication: From the Lab to the World ~ X ~ 3 Focused one theory and one practice course related to environmental communication Chambliss, Schuldt
DEA 4220 Ecological Literacy and Design X ~ ~ 3 Focused Elliott
DEA 1110 Making a Difference by Design X ~ X 3 Related Kao
DSOC 2010 Population Dynamics X ~ ~ 3 Related Basu
DSOC 7500 Food, Ecology, and Agrarian Change ~ X ~ 3 Focused graduate standing Bezner Kerr
DSOC 4300/6300 Human Migration: Theories, Patterns, and Trends ~ X ~ 3 Related Williams
EAS 2680 Climate and Global Warming ~ X ~ 3 Focused basic college math DeGaetano
EAS 3010/5011 Evolution of the Earth System X ~ ~ 4 Related EAS 2200, MATH 1110 or MATH 1910, and one chemistry course Allmon, Jordan
EAS 3030 Introduction to Biogeochemistry X ~ ~ 4 Related CHEM 2070, MATH 1120, and a course in biology and/or geology Derry, Yavitt
EAS 1310 Basic Principles of Meteorology X ~ ~ 3 Related Wysocki
EAS 1340 Introductory Weather Analysis and Forecasting ~ X ~ 1 Related EAS 1310, EAS 1330 Wysocki, staff
EAS 1220 Earthquake! ~ X ~ 3 Related Brown
EAS 1540/1560 Introductory Oceanography X ~ ~ 3 Focused Monger
EAS 3510 Conservation Oceanography ~ X ~ 4 Focused Enrollment limited to students enrolled in the Cornell Ocean Research Apprenticeship Greene, Harvell
EAS 4570 Atmospheric Air Pollution X ~ ~ 3 Related EAS 3410 or thermodynamics course and one semester of chemistry Wysocki
EAS 4710 Introduction to Groundwater ~ X ~ 3 Related fluid mechanics or hydrology course Steenhuis
EAS 4800 Our Changing Atmosphere: Global Change and Atmospheric Chemistry X ~ ~ 3 Related CHEM 2070 or CHEM 2090, MATH 1920, PHYS 1112 or equivalent Hess
EAS 4620/5620 Marine Ecosystem Sustainability X ~ ~ 3 Focused BIOEE 1610 Greene, Harvell
EAS 3555 Biological Oceanography and Ocean Biogeochemistry ~ X ~ 3 Related introductory biology for majors or BIOEE 1610 Hewson
EAS 1160 The Ice Age: The Consequences of Glaciation and Deglaciation on Climatic Change ~ ~ X 3 Related Griggs
EAS 1150 Severe Weather Phenomena ~ ~ X 3 Related Wysocki
EAS 4550 Geochemistry X ~ ~ 4 Related Chem 2070 or 2090, Math 1920 or equivalent White
EAS 4720 Dynamics of Marine Ecosystems in a Changing Ocean X ~ ~ 3 Focused BIOEE 4620 / EAS 4620 Greene, Harvell
EAS 4750 Special Topics in Oceanography ~ X ~ 2-6 Related one semester of oceanography, permission required Greene
ENTOM 4440 Integrated Pest Management ~ X ~ 4 Related introductory biology Losey, DiTommaso
ENTOM 3440 Insect Conservation Biology X ~ ~ 3 Related entomology or conservation biology course or permission of instructor Losey
ENTOM 3070 Pesticides, the Environment, and Human Health X ~ ~ 2 Focused sophomore standing Scott
ENTOM 4550 Insect Ecology X ~ ~ 4 Related introductory biology or permission of instructor recommended Thaler
ENTOM 3350 Naturalist Outreach Practicum X ~ ~ 4 Related one college-level biology course; no freshmen Rayor
ENTOM 3360 Naturalist Outreach in Biology X ~ ~ 1-2 Related ENTOM 3350 Rayor
ENTOM 7570 Seminar in Spatial Population Ecology ~ X ~ 1 Related Permission of instructor required for undergraduates van Nouhuys
ENTOM 4730 Ecology of Agricultural Systems X ~ ~ 3 Focused BIOEE 1610 or permission of instructor Drinkwater, Poveda
ENTOM 4900 Toxicology of Insecticides ~ X ~ 3 Related general chemistry course Scott
ENTOM 2150 / 3150 Spider Biology: Life on a Silken Thread X ~ ~ 2 Related Rayor
ESS 4850 Case Studies in International Ecoagriculture and Environmental Conservation ~ X ~ 3 Focused Limited to sophomores, juniors, seniors Lassoie
FDSC 3800 Introduction to Functional Foods ~ X ~ 1 Focused Part of CALS Signature Semester: Toward a Sustainable Future and Emerging Technologies Important to Liu
FDSC 4020 Agriculture in Developing Nations I X ~ ~ 2 Related Raman, Rizvi, Tucker
FDSC 6020 International Agriculture in Developing Nations ~ X ~ 3 Related IARD 4020, IARD 6015 Parra, Pritts, Raman, Rizvi, T
FDSC 6015 International Agriculture in Developing Nations Immersion ~ ~ ~ 3 Related FDSC 4020 Raman, Tucker
IARD 4850 Case Studies in International Ecoagriculture and Environmental Conservation ~ X ~ 3 Focused Lassoie
IARD 6011 Student-Community Partnerships in Ecuador II ~ X ~ 3 Focused IARD 4011 or LATA 4011 Lassoie
IARD 4030 Traditional Agriculture in Developing Nations ~ X ~ 1 Focused Lauren
MAE 6480 Air Quality and Atmospheric Chemistry X ~ ~ 3 Focused first-year chemistry and thermodynamics (or equivalent) Zhang
NTRES 2670 Introduction to Conservation Biology X ~ ~ 2-3 Focused Staff
NTRES 2010 Environmental Conservation ~ X ~ 3 Focused Yavitt
NTRES 3100 Applied Population Ecology X ~ ~ 3 Related college-level calculus, background in biology or ecology recommended Cooch
NTRES 3220 Global Biodiversity X ~ ~ 3 Focused college-level biology and general ecology course Yavitt
NTRES 4100 Advanced Conservation Biology: Concepts and Techniques X ~ ~ 4 Related NTRES 3100 and NTRES 2830 Cooch, Hare
NTRES 4560 Stream Ecology X ~ ~ 4 Related BIOEE 1610 McIntyre, Flecker
NTRES 4200/4201 Forest Ecology (Lecture/Lab) X ~ ~ 3-4 Related two semesters college-level biology Fahey
NTRES 3240/6240 Sustainable, Ecologically Based Management of Water Resources ~ X ~ 3 Focused Schneider
NTRES 3260 Applied Conservation Ecology ~ X ~ 3 Focused BIOEE 3610 Morreale
NTRES 4110/6110 Quantitative Ecology and Management of Fisheries Resources ~ X ~ 4 Related NTRES 3130 recommended Sullivan
NTRES 4120/6120 Wildlife Population Analysis: Techniques and Models ~ X ~ 4 Related NTRES 3100 or NTRES 4100, and statistics Cooch
NTRES 3110/3111 Fish Ecology, Conservation, and Management (Lecture/Lab) ~ X ~ 3 Focused NTRES 2100 recommended Rudstam
NTRES 4280/6280 Principles and Practices of Applied Wildlife Science ~ X ~ 3 Related NTRES 3100, permission of instructor required Curtis
NTRES 3301 Sustainability Science X ~ ~ 3 Focused NTRES 1101, BIOEE 1610, AEM 1500. limited to junior/senior ESS majors. Fahey, Wolf
NTRES 3330/6330 Ways of Knowing: Indigenous and Place-Based Ecological Knowledge X ~ ~ 4 Focused Enrollment limited to: juniors, seniors, or graduate students Kassam
NTRES 7800 Graduate Seminar in Ornithology X ~ ~ 1 Related Permission of instructor or graduate standing required Lovette
NTRES 2830 DNA, Genes, and Genetic Diversity ~ X ~ 4 Related Hare
NTRES 3400 Molecular Tools for Ecology, Conservation, and Natural Resource Management ~ X ~ 3 Related recommended: BIOMG 2800 or NTRES 2830 Therkildsen
NTRES 3800 Climate Solutions X ~ ~ 3 Focused Krasny
NTRES 6110 Quantitative Ecology and Management of Fisheries Resources ~ X ~ 4 Focused BTRY 3010, STSCI 2200 or permission Sullivan
PLBIO 2300 Global Plant Biodiversity and Vegetation X ~ ~ 3 Related Nixon
PLBIO 2470 Plants and People X ~ ~ 3 Related Gandolfo
PLBRG 4070 Nutritional Quality Improvement of Food Crops X ~ ~ 2 Related one majors-level biology course Li, Gore
PLBRG 2250 Plant Genetics ~ X ~ 4 Related one majors-level biology course or equivalent Mazourek
PLBRG 2253 Lectures in Plant Genetics ~ X ~ 3 Related one majors-level biology course or equivalent Mazourek
PLBRG 4030 Genetic Improvement of Crop Plants X ~ ~ 3 Related BIOMG 2800 or PLBRG 2250 or other standardized genetics course, and course in crops or horticulture Gore
PLHRT 4400 Restoration Ecology X ~ ~ 3 Focused Bittner
PLHRT 4730 Ecology of Agricultural Systems X ~ ~ 3 Focused BIOEE 1610 Poveda, Drinkwater
PLHRT 4450 Ecological Orchard Management ~ X ~ 3 Related two college-level biology courses, previous horticulture/plant science courses recommended Peck
PLHRT 2240 Urban Ecosystems ~ X ~ 3 Fund Drinkwater
PLHRT 2350 Food, Fiber, and Fulfillment: Plants and Human Well-Being ~ X ~ 2 Related Skelly
PLHRT 1250 Organic Vegetable Gardening ~ X ~ 1 Related Reiners
PLHRT 3050 Arboriculture: Applied Tree Care X ~ ~ 3 Related HORT 4910 recommended Bauerle
PLHRT 1102 Hands-On Horticulture for Gardeners ~ X ~ 2 Related Pritts
PLHRT 4931 Its Just Grass: Grassing the Urban Eden ~ X ~ 2 Related PLHRT 4920 / LA 4920 recommended Rossi
PLHRT 4800 Cornell Botanic Gardens Lecture Series X ~ ~ 1 Related Skelly
PLHRT 3000 Annual and Perennial Plant Identification and Use X ~ ~ 3 Related Miller
PLHRT 3025 Hydroponic Food Crop Production and Management X ~ ~ 4 Focused Mattson
PLHRT 3500 Principles of Vegetable Production X ~ ~ 3 Related PLSCI 1101, PLSCS 2600 or equivalent Reiners
PLHRT 3910 Woody Plant Identification and Use I X ~ ~ 2 Related Permission required Bassuk
PLHRT 3920 Woody Plant Identification and Use II ~ X ~ 2 Related Passing grade in PLHRT 3910 or PLHRT 4910 Bassuk
PLHRT 4250 Postharvest Biology of Horticultural Crops ~ X ~ 2 Related Gan
PLHRT 4420 Berry Crops: Culture and Management X ~ ~ 3 Related Pritts
PLPPM 3200 Grape Pest Management X ~ ~ 3 Related Wilcox, Loeb, Landers
PLPPM 4010 Microbial Pathogens Versus Plants: Molecular Weapons, Defenses, and Rules of Engagement ~ X ~ 3 Related introductory genetics or biochemistry or PLPA 3010 Lindeberg
PLSCI 1300 Just Food: Exploring the Modern Food System X ~ ~ 3 Focused Bezner Kerr, Rossi
PLSCS 1900 Sustainable Agriculture: Food, Farming, and the Future X ~ ~ 3 Focused Ryan
PLSCS 4140 Tropical Cropping Systems: Biodiversity, Social, and Environmental Impacts X ~ ~ 4 Related Lauren
PLSCS 1120 Microbes, the Earth, and Everything X ~ ~ 3 Related Buckley, Angert
PLSCS 3210 Soil and Crop Management for Sustainability ~ X ~ 4 Focused PLSCS 1900 van Es, Lehmann, Thies, Ryan
PLSCS 3650 Environmental Chemistry: Soil, Air, and Water ~ X ~ 3 Related CHEM 2070 and CHEM 2080 OR CHEM 1560 McBride
PLSCS 4660 Soil Ecology ~ X ~ 4 Related one year of biology or ecology, PLSCS 2600 is desirable Thies
PLSCS 2110 Field Crop Systems X ~ ~ 4 Related Setter, Lauren
PLSCS 3150 Weed Biology and Management X ~ ~ 4 Related introductory course in biology or botany Averill
PLSCS 4100/ 6100 Plant Responses to Environmental Stresses and Global Climate Change X ~ ~ 3 Related PLBIO 3420 or equivalent, plus PLBIO 3430 or equivalent. Vatamaniuk
PLSCS 4030 Traditional Agriculture in Developing Nations ~ X ~ 1 Related Lauren
PLSCS 2600 Soil Science X ~ ~ 4 Related Russell-Anelli
PLSCS 4720 Nutrient Management in Agro-Ecosystems ~ X ~ 4 Related PLSCS 2600 Lehmann
PLSCS 6140 Weed Ecology and Management ~ X ~ 3 Related PLSCS 3150 AVerill
PLSCS 3800 Principles and Practices in Certified Organic Agriculture ~ X ~ 3 Related Ryan
RELST 2273 Introduction to Religious Studies: Religion and Ecology X ~ ~ 3 Focused Law
SOC 2220 Controversies About Inequality X ~ ~ 4 Related Young
STS 4101 The Entangled Lives of Humans and Animals X X ~ 4 Related Prentice
STS 6460 Bodies and Bodiliness ~ X ~ 4 Related Langwick
STS 3011 Life Sciences and Society X ~ ~ 4 Related enrollment limited to sophomores, juniors, seniors Roebuck
STS 4330 How Do We Know Nature? Language, Knowledge and the Environment X ~ ~ 4 Focused Cortesi
STS 4801 Water Societies: Ecology, Technology, History X X ~ 4 Focused Staff
STS 6121 Environmental History X ~ ~ 4 Related Sachs
TOX 6100 Introduction to Chemical and Environmental Toxicology X ~ ~ 3 Related introductory biology and general chemistry required, organic chemistry recommended Hay
TOX 3070 Pesticides, the Environment, and Human Health X ~ ~ 2 Focused Permission required for freshman Scott
VETCS 1200 Conservation Medicine: A Veterinary Perspective ~ ~ X 3 Focused Radcliffe
VETMI 1100 It&,#039,s the Small Things that Rule the World - Viruses Infect Everything ~ X ~ 1 Related Parker
VETMI 6111 Principles of Infectious Disease for Public Health X ~ ~ 2-3 Related Undergraduate biology and chemistry suggested, enrollment limited to MPH students and graduate stude Havas, Whittaker
VETMI 7439 Parasites of People X X X 2 Related Permission Bowman
VETMI 7441 Wildlife Parasitology X X X 2 Related Permission Bowman
VIEN 3200 Grape Pest Management X ~ ~ 2 Related Loeb, Perry
VIEN 5204 Principles and Practices of Growing Grapes and Making Wines X ~ ~ 3 Related college level biology, chemistry and VIEN 1104, and permission required. Graduate students only Arnink, Moss
VISST 4859 Biodiversity in Art: Unruly Passions in Collecting, Narrating and Creating ~ ~ ~ 4 Focused Alexandridis, McGowan
VTMED 6735 Conservation Medicine ~ X ~ 1.5 Related Vet students, grad students at CVM Travis, Abou-Madi
VTMED 6432 Fish Health Management ~ X ~ 1.5 Related Enrollment limited t second and third year vet students Staff